FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

Proposed Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request

AGENCY: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

ACTION: Notice, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) invites comment on a proposal to extend for three years, with revision, the Applications for Employment with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (FR 28; OMB No. 7100-0181).

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by FR 28, by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/. Follow the instructions for submitting comments, including attachments. Preferred Method.

• Mail: Benjamin W. McDonough, Secretary, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 20th Street and Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20551.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Same as mailing address.

• Other Means: publiccomments@frb.gov. You must include the OMB number or the FR number in the subject line of the message.

Comments received are subject to public disclosure. In general, comments received will be made available on the Board's website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/proposals/ without change and will not be modified to remove personal or business information including confidential, contact, or other identifying information. Comments should not include any information such as confidential information that would not be appropriate for public disclosure. Public comments may also be viewed electronically or in person in Room M-4365A, 2001 C St. NW, Washington, DC 20551, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. during Federal business weekdays.

Additionally, commenters may send a copy of their comments to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Desk Officer for the Federal Reserve Board, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503, or by fax to (202) 395-6974.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Federal Reserve Board Clearance Officer—Nuha Elmaghrabi—Office of the Chief Data Officer, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, nuha.elmaghrabi@frb.gov, (202) 452-3884.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On June 15, 1984, OMB delegated to the Board authority under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) to approve and assign OMB control numbers to collections of information conducted or sponsored by the Board. In exercising this delegated authority, the Board is directed to take every reasonable step to solicit comment. In determining whether to approve a collection of information, the Board will consider all comments received from the public and other agencies.

During the comment period for this proposal, a copy of the proposed PRA OMB submission, including the draft reporting form and instructions, supporting statement (which contains more detail about the information collection and burden estimates than this notice), and other documentation, will be made available on the Board's public website at https://www.federalreserve.gov/apps/reportingforms/review or may be requested from the agency clearance officer, whose name appears above. On the page displayed at the link above, you can find the supporting information by referencing the collection identifier, FR 28. Final versions of these documents will be made available at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, if approved.

Request for Comment on Information Collection Proposal

The Board invites public comment on the following information collections, which are being reviewed under authority delegated by the OMB under the PRA. Comments are invited on the following:

a. Whether the proposed collections of information are necessary for the proper performance of the Board's functions, including whether the information has practical utility;

b. The accuracy of the Board's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collections, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

c. Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

d. Ways to minimize the burden of information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

e. Estimates of capital or startup costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

At the end of the comment period, the comments and recommendations received will be analyzed to determine the extent to which the Board should modify the proposal.

Proposal Under OMB Delegated Authority To Extend for Three Years, With Revision, the Following Information Collections

Collection title: Applications for Employment with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Collection identifier: FR 28.

OMB control number: 7100-0181.

General description of collection: The FR 28 consists of the following information collections:

The Application for Employment (FR 28a), which collects information to determine the qualifications of applicants for employment with the Board (such as education and training, employment records, and other general background information since the time the applicant left high school), the Applicant's Voluntary Self-Identification (FR 28s), which is an optional form that collects information on the applicant's sex, race, and ethnicity, the Research Assistant Application (FR 28i), which collects contact information, information on a Research Assistant (RA) applicant's level of interest in various economic topics and experience in different data analytics/programs, and application documentation (including resume, cover letter, transcripts, and letter(s) of recommendation), the Pre-Hire Conflict of Interest Screening Form (FR 28c), which collects information from external applicants after they have been selected for an interview at the Board regarding certain financial interests that could pose a conflict of interest based on the Board's supplemental ethics regulations and/or the duties of the position for which they are applying, and the Reference Check Form (FR 28r), which captures information from professional references when the Board conducts reference checks for external applicants who have received a verbal offer of employment.

Proposed revisions: The Board proposes to revise the FR 28 by changing the collection platform of the FR 28a and FR 28s from Taleo to Workday, which will allow for three new submission methods in the Workday system (applying through LinkedIn, applying with resume parsing, and applying with previous application); the FR 28c, which is currently sent out via email, will also transition into Workday. The platform change will result in several data field changes for the FR 28a to 1) align with the configuration of Workday as the Board's new applicant tracking system (ATS) and 2) remove fields that are no longer necessary. These changes would be effective 30 days after the publication of the final Federal Register notice. By Fall 2028, the FR 28i will also be transitioned from ServiceNow to Workday. Before the transition of the FR 28i into Workday, one additional data field will be added in order to link applicants between ServiceNow and Workday; once the FR 28i is also in Workday, the data field will be removed. There are no proposed changes to the FR 28r as part of this clearance.

Frequency: Event-generated.

Respondents: Individuals seeking employment with the Board.

Total estimated number of respondents: FR 28a (LinkedIn), 14,076; FR 28a (Resume Parsing), 18,098; FR 28a (Manual Application), 4,021; FR 28a (Use Last Application), 4,021; FR 28a (Interview Selection), 1,129; FR 28a (PDF), 238; FR 28s, 40,216; FR 28i, 800; FR 28c, 1,547; and FR 28r, 273.

Estimated average hours per response: FR 28a (LinkedIn), 0.46; FR 28a (Resume Parsing), 0.44; FR 28a (Manual Application), 0.69; FR 28a (Use Last Application), 0.26; FR 28a (Interview Selection), 0.71; FR 28a (PDF), 1.69; FR 28s, 0.02; FR 28i, 0.91; FR 28c, 0.62; and FR 28r, 0.34.

Total estimated change in burden: (1,950).

Total estimated annual burden hours: 22,045.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
Erin M. Cayce,
Assistant Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-13856 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6210-01-P