DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-2179; FXES11140400000-267-FF04EF4000]

Receipt of Incidental Take Permit Application and Proposed Habitat Conservation Plan for the Sand Skink; Orange County, FL; Categorical Exclusion

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments and information.

SUMMARY: We, the Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announce receipt of an application from Sutton Grande, LLC (Sutton Grande Project) (applicant) for an incidental take permit (ITP) under the Endangered Species Act (ESA). The applicant requests the ITP to take the federally listed threatened sand skink incidental to the construction of a residential development and the associated clearing and infrastructure in Orange County, Florida. We request public comment on the application, which includes the applicant's proposed Habitat Conservation Plan (HCP), and on the Service's preliminary determination that the proposed permitting action may be eligible for a categorical exclusion pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), the Department of the Interior's (DOI) NEPA regulations, and the DOI Departmental Manual. To make this preliminary determination, we prepared a draft screening form and NEPA statement for HCPs, which are available for public review. We invite comment from the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies.

DATES: We must receive your written comments on or before August 10, 2026.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Obtaining Documents: The documents this notice announces, as well as any comments and other materials that we receive, will be available for public inspection online in Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-2179 at https://www.regulations.gov.

Submitting Comments: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R4-ES-2026-2179] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Online: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments on Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-2179.

• U.S. mail: For public comments processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R4-ES-2026-2179; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB/3W; 5275 Leesburg Pike; Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for more information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Erin Gawera, Jacksonville Ecological Services Field Office, by phone at 904-404-2464 or via email at erin_gawera@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), announces receipt of an application from Sutton Grande, LLC (Sutton Grande Project) (applicant) for an Incidental Take Permit (ITP) under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.). The applicant requests the ITP to take the federally listed threatened sand skink (Neopseps (=Plestiodon) reynoldsi) incidental to the construction of a residential development and the associated clearing and infrastructure in Orange County, Florida.

We request public comment on the application, which includes the applicant's HCP, and on the Service's preliminary determination that this proposed ITP may qualify for a categorical exclusion pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA; 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the Department of the Interior's (DOI) NEPA regulations (43 CFR part 46), and the DOI's Departmental Manual (DM; 516 DM 8.5(C)(2)). To make this preliminary determination, we prepared a draft screening form and NEPA statement for Habitat Conservation Plans (HCP), both of which are available for public review.

Proposed Project

The applicant requests a 5-year ITP to take skinks via the conversion of approximately 5.94 acres (ac) of occupied nesting, foraging, and sheltering skink habitat incidental to the construction and operation of a residential development on 13.56 ac, located at 13.56331 Avalon Road, City of Winter Garden, Section 31, Township 24 South, Range 27 East, Orange County, Florida.

The applicant proposes to mitigate for take of the skinks by purchasing credits equivalent to 11.88-ac of skink-occupied habitat within the Collany Conservation Bank or another Service approved skink conservation bank. The Service would require the applicant to purchase the credits prior to engaging in any phase of the project.

Our Preliminary Determination

The Service has made a preliminary determination that the reasonably foreseeable effects of the applicant's proposed project, including the construction of a residential development and the associated clearing and infrastructure, would have minor impacts on skinks and the human environment and that extraordinary circumstances in 43 CFR 46.215 do not apply. Reasonably foreseeable effects encompass those resulting from implementation of the action together with other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future effects.

Therefore, we have preliminarily determined that the proposed ESA section 10(a)(1)(B) permit would be a low-effect ITP that may qualify for application of a categorical exclusion (516 DM 8.5(C)(2)), pursuant to NEPA, the DOI's NEPA regulations, and the DOI DM. A low-effect ITP is one that would result in (1) negligible or minor individual or cumulative effects on species covered in the HCP; (2) no significant effect on the human environment; and (3) reasonably foreseeable effects that would not result in significant effects to the human environment.

Next Steps

The Service will evaluate the application and the comments to determine whether to issue the requested ITP. We will also conduct an intra-Service consultation pursuant to section 7 of the ESA to evaluate the effects of the proposed take. After considering the preceding and other matters, we will determine whether the permit issuance criteria of section 10(a)(1)(B) of the ESA have been met. If met, the Service will issue ITP number PER30119893 to Sutton Grande, LLC. (Sutton Grande Project).

Public Availability of Comments

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made available to the public. If you submit a comment at https://www.regulations.gov, your entire comment, including any personal identifying information, will be posted on the website. If you submit a hard copy comment that includes personal identifying information, such as your address, phone number, or email address, you may request at the top of your document that we withhold this information from public review. However, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Moreover, all submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

Authority

The Service provides this notice under section 10(c) of the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and its implementing regulations (50 CFR 17.32), National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as amended, and the Department of Interior's implementing regulations (43 CFR part 46).

Jose Rivera,
Manager, Division of Environmental Review, Florida Ecological Services Field Office, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13852 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P