ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2026-3268; FRL-13357-01-OLEM]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request: Technical Assistance Needs Assessments (TANAs) at Superfund Remedial or Removal Sites

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), “Technical Assistance Needs Assessments (TANAs) at Superfund Remedial or Removal Sites” (EPA ICR No. 2470.04, OMB Control No. 2050-0211) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed renewal of the existing ICR, which is currently approved through March 31, 2027. This document allows for 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2026-3268. Send comments to EPA online: https://www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), by email to: foster.john@epa.gov; or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John Foster; Partnerships and Community Involvement Branch; Office of Superfund Remediation and Emergency Response; Environmental Protection Agency; Mail Code 5204T; 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: (202) 566-2870; email address: foster.john@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through March 31, 2027. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This document allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at https://www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is (202) 566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register document to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: This information collection request pertains to the use of “Technical Assistance Needs Assessments” (TANAs) to solicit feedback from members of the affected community in order to determine how the community is receiving technical information about a Superfund remedial site (contaminant cleaned up/treated onsite) or removal site (contaminant removed and cleaned up/treated offsite); whether the community requires additional assistance in order to understand and respond to site-related technical information; and whether there are organizations in the community that are interested or involved in site-related issues and capable of acting as an appropriate conduit for technical assistance services to the affected community. EPA estimates that for each TANA it conducts, 20 individuals are interviewed, per site, via direct face-to-face interaction, phone, or virtual call at five sites, with an approximate total of 100 individuals interviewed each year. Responses to the collection of information are voluntary and the names of respondents will be protected by the Privacy Act. The information obtained from each TANA will help ensure the community's needs for technical information assistance are defined as early in the remedial or removal process as possible and enable meaningful community involvement in the Superfund decision-making process. Additionally, the TANA process produces a blueprint for designing a coordinated effort to meet the community's needs for additional technical assistance while minimizing the overlap of services provided. The burden estimates, numbers and types of respondents, wage rates, as well as unit and total costs for this ICR renewal will be revised and updated if needed during the 60-day comment period while the ICR Supporting Statement is undergoing review at OMB.

Form numbers: None.

Respondents/affected entities: Respondents to this ICR are local, state, and Tribal government officials, representatives of potentially responsible party (PRP) (PRPs are individuals, companies, or any other party that are potentially liable for payment of Superfund cleanup costs), community organizations, businesses and individuals who may be impacted by a Superfund site or a removal action lasting 120 days or longer. These community members voluntarily participate in community involvement activities throughout the remedial phase of the Superfund process. Respondents are categorized using the National American Industry Classification Codes (NAICS), which are the standard classification used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying businesses, government and others for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to U.S. business and the economy. NAICS six-digit coding system identifies industries and non-industry categories. For example, local/state governments are categorized under the first two of the six digits as Sector 92: Public Administration. Several 3rd digit subsectors are relevant to remedial cleanup actions, community involvement, and site redevelopment, and they include: Subsector 924, Administration of Environmental Quality Programs; Subsector 925, Administration of Housing Programs, Urban Planning and Community Development; and Subsector 926, Administration of Economic Programs. Residents/community members/private households fall under NAICS code 814110; community & civic organizations fall under 813410.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Voluntary.

Estimated number of respondents: 100 (total) (20 per TANA at five sites).

Frequency of response: Once during either a removal cleanup lasting 120 days or longer or a remedial cleanup of a site. Each TANA interview is expected to last approximately one (1) hour in duration.

Total estimated burden: 100 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $2,587 (per year), includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in estimates: There is no change in the number of hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB.

Mark Barolo,
Director, Office of Superfund and Emergency Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-13849 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P