DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Notice of Availability of Draft 2026 National Transmission Needs Study and Request for Comment

AGENCY: Office of Electricity, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) gives notice of availability of the draft 2026 National Transmission Needs Study for public review and comment.

DATES: DOE is currently accepting public comment from July 9, 2026 through September 8, 2026. Comments must be sent to NeedsStudy.Comments@hq.doe.gov by midnight EST, September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are to submit comments electronically to NeedsStudy.Comments@hq.doe.gov. DOE's guidance is available at: www.energy.gov/oe/national-transmission-needs-study.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alissa Baker, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Electricity, via (240) 702-4890; or NeedsStudy.Comments@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: DOE's Office of Electricity (OE) is announcing the availability of the draft 2026 National Transmission Needs Study (2026 Needs Study) and requests public comment on the draft.

Section 216(a) of the Federal Power Act (FPA), as amended by section 40105 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA), requires DOE to conduct a study of electric transmission capacity constraints and congestion every three years. The 2026 Needs Study implements that statutory provision and OE published the last study in October 2023.

Pursuant to section 216(a)(1), DOE is consulting with states, Tribes, and appropriate regional reliability entities regarding the 2026 Needs Study, including by providing a consultation draft for review and comment by these entities, as well as through additional outreach.

Pursuant to section 216(a)(2) of the FPA, the study would inform any decision to exercise DOE's National Interest Electric Transmission Corridor designation authority. The 2026 Needs Study will also inform DOE as it coordinates the use of other authorities and funding related to electric transmission. Members of the public can visit OE's website to access the public draft of the study as well as guidance for how to send comments or request further information at: www.energy.gov/oe/national-transmission-needs-study.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 30, 2026, by Gilbert C. Bindewald III, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Electricity, U.S. Department of Energy, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. The administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on July 7, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-13844 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P