COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Proposed Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Proposed additions to and deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: The Committee is proposing to add products to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities, and delete product(s) and service(s) previously furnished by such agencies.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before: August 08, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 250 E Street SW, Suite 3100, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503 (a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3. Its purpose is to provide interested persons an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed actions.

Additions

In accordance with 41 CFR 51-2.4(b), Government personnel within the contracting activity have identified the product listed below as a requirement not applicable to other Federal entities and has requested the Committee consider granting a purchase or distribution preference if the product is added to the Procurement List. See 71 FR 69536 (Dec. 1, 2006). If the Committee grants this request, the product will not be available through the U.S. AbilityOne Commission's Commercial Distribution Program. The Committee will consider this request along with relevant comments received from interested parties.

The following product(s) are proposed for addition to the Procurement List for production by the nonprofit agencies listed:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

7930-01-660-1605—Navy Cleaning Kit

Authorized Source of Supply: Louisiana Association for the Blind, Shreveport, LA

Mandatory For: DEPT OF DEFENSE

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Deletions

The following product(s) and service(s) are proposed for deletion from the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

5340-00-916-4206—Hanger, Magnetic, Picture, Gray, 3″ x 3″

7240-01-318-5222—Tripod Cradle, Military Fuel Can

Authorized Source of Supply: Sunshine Services, Knoxville, TN

Contracting Activity: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, GSA/FSS GREATER SOUTHWEST ACQUISITI

NSN(s)—Product Name(s): 3910-01-000-3015—Tow Pin, Steel Mail Cart, 26.5″

Authorized Source of Supply: Rauch, Inc., New Albany, IN

Contracting Activity: US Postal Service, USPS, Topeka Purchasing Center

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

7520-01-620-3315—Hole Punch, Paper, High-capacity, 3-Hole, Adjustable, 32 sheet capacity, Black Base, Metallic Handle

7520-01-620-3827—Hole Punch, Paper, Light Duty, 3-Hole, Adjustable, 10 sheet capacity, Black

7520-01-620-3828—Hole Punch, Paper, Light Duty, 3-Hole, Adjustable, 8 sheet capacity, Black

7520-01-620-3829—Hole Punch, Paper, Light Duty, 3-Hole, Adjustable, 10 sheet capacity, Metallic Base, Black Handle

7520-01-620-8390—Hole Punch, Paper, Desktop, 3-Hole, Adjustable, 15 sheet capacity, Metallic Base, Black Grip

Authorized Source of Supply: Access: Supports for Living Inc., Middletown, NY

Contracting Activity: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, GSA/FAS ADMIN SVCS ACQUISITION BR(2

NSN(s)—Product Name(s): 8445-00-549-5363—Scarf, Woman's, U.S. Navy, White, 47″ x 10¾″

Authorized Source of Supply: LIONS INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND, INC, Kinston, NC

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

NSN(s)—Product Name(s): 8465-01-465-2080—Woodland & Desert Pattern 8465-01-524-7639—Universal Pattern

Authorized Source of Supply: Winston-Salem Industries for the Blind, Inc, Winston-Salem, NC, Winston-Salem Industries for the Blind, Inc, Winston-Salem, NC

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, W6QK ACC-APG NATICK,DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

6505-01-575-8540—Rehydration Salts, Oral, Orange, 12.5g

6505-01-575-8578—Rehydration Salts, Oral, Pomegranate Acai Blueberry, 12.5g

Authorized Source of Supply: Alphapointe, Kansas City, MO

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

7930-01-436-8067—Cleaner, Extraction, Concentrate, 2 Liter

7910-01-513-2238—Pad, Floor Polishing Machine, Topline Speed Burnishing, 3200 Series, Peach, 14″

Authorized Source of Supply: Beacon Lighthouse, Inc., Wichita Falls, TX

Contracting Activity: VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF, STRATEGIC ACQUISITION CENTER

Service(s)

Service Type: Alarm Monitor and Reception Services

Mandatory For: US Army, Defense Forensic Science Center and Forensic Exploitation Directorate, Fort Gillem, Forest Park, GA, 4930 N 31st Street, Gillem Enclave, Forest Park, GA

Authorized Source of Supply: Bobby Dodd Institute, Inc., Atlanta, GA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, W6QM MICC-FT EISENHOWER

Service(s)

Service Type: Third Party Logistics Service

Mandatory For: Product Manager Force Sustainment Services, Natick, MA, 15 Kansas Street, Natick, MA

Authorized Source of Supply: ReadyOne Industries, Inc., El Paso, TX

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, W6QK ACC-APG NATICK

Service(s)

Service Type: Relooping of Link Tube Carrier

Mandatory For: U.S. Army, Army Contracting Command Rock Island, Rock Island, IL, Buildings 60 & 62, Rock Island, IL

Authorized Source of Supply: Rolling Hills Progress Center, Inc., Lanark, IL

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, W4MM USA JOINT MUNITIONS CMD

Service(s)

Service Type: Transcription Service

Mandatory For: U.S. Navy, Naval Medical Logistics Command, Fort Detrick, MD, 693 Neiman Street, Fort Detrick, MD

Authorized Source of Supply: Lighthouse for the Blind of Houston, Houston, TX

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA)

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13840 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P