NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION

Community Development Revolving Loan Fund

AGENCY: National Credit Union Administration (NCUA).

ACTION: Notice of funding opportunity.

SUMMARY: NCUA is issuing this Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) to announce the availability of loan funding for qualifying credit unions through the Community Development Revolving Loan Fund (CDRLF). The CDRLF provides financial support that helps credit unions support the communities in which they operate.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

Basic Information

Eligibility

Program Description

Eligible Activities

Application Contents and Format

Submission Requirements and Deadlines

Application Review Information

Award Notices

Post-Award Requirements and Administration

Other Information

Basic Information

Funding Opportunity Title: Community Development Revolving Loan Fund (CDRLF) Loan Program.

Announcement Type: Initial Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO or Notice).

Funding Opportunity Number: NCUA-CDRLF-2026L.

Assistance Listing Number: 44.002.

Funding Details: NCUA is announcing the availability of $13 million in revolving loan funds available for CDRLF loan awards. NCUA may fund, in whole or in part, any, all, or none of the applications submitted in response to this NOFO. All loan awards made under this NOFO are subject to availability of funds and made at NCUA's discretion. Available funds will be revolved as loans are repaid and new awards are made. Individual loans range from $50,000 to $500,000.

Number of Expected Awards Annually: 5-15.

Key Dates: This NOFO is effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register. NCUA accepts applications on a rolling basis. Applicants will be notified of NCUA's decision after the agency's review is completed. The application review process will take approximately 180 calendar days.

Executive Summary: Through the CDRLF NOFO, NCUA will provide financial support in the form of loans to eligible credit unions to modernize, build capacity, or extend outreach to low-income members (as defined in 12 CFR 701.34) and the communities in which they operate.

Agency Contact Information: If you need to contact NCUA regarding the CDRLF loan program, please email CUREAPPS@NCUA.gov or call (703) 518-6610. Please allow up to 72 business hours for a response.

Eligibility

This NOFO is open to low-income-designated credit unions that meet the eligibility requirements defined in 12 CFR part 705 and further detailed in the bulleted list below.

Requirements for a Loan Applicant

• Applicants must have a current low-income designation under 12 CFR 701.34 or 12 CFR 741.204. Applicants that are non-federally insured credit unions must have a low-income designation from a state regulator made under appropriate state standards with the concurrence of NCUA. Services to low-income members must include, at a minimum, offering share accounts and loans.

• Applicants must be a credit union that may be, or has agreed to be, examined by NCUA. See definition of Qualifying Credit Union in 12 CFR 705.2. Each applicant that is a non-federally insured, state-chartered credit union must submit additional application materials and agree to be examined by NCUA. The additional materials are more fully described in 12 CFR 705.7(b)(3). The specific terms and covenants pertaining to the agreement to be examined by NCUA will be provided in the award agreement.

• Applicants must maintain an active registration with the System for Award Management (SAM) at all times during which they have an active federal award as a recipient or an application under consideration by a federal agency. Additional details on SAM registration are listed in the “SAM section” below.

• Applicants must have and include a valid and current Employer Identification Number (EIN) issued by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (IRS). NCUA will not consider an application that does not include a valid and current EIN. Information on how to obtain an EIN may be found on the IRS website.

• Applicants shall not submit an application on behalf of another organization. This prohibits any application being submitted by a consultant, subsidiary, or parent company of a qualifying credit union on behalf of a qualifying credit union. The qualifying credit union must submit its own application.

• Applicants must meet the loan award standards established by NCUA, including those pertaining to financial viability, as set forth in the application and defined in 12 CFR 705.7(b) and 705.7(c).

• Applicants must submit applications that adhere to applicable authorizing statutes, regulations, and administrative and national policy requirements, including Executive Orders and other Presidential directives as detailed in the “Application Contents and Format” section.

• Consistent with Executive Order 14151 and Executive Order 14173, applicants must not submit comparative statistics or other demographical information on the basis of an individual's or group's race, ethnicity, sex, or national origin. Consistent with Executive Order 14218, applicants will adhere to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.

• Applicants must submit applications that meet the review and criteria requirements in the “Application Review Information” section and the submission deadline requirements in the “Submission Requirements and Deadlines” section.

• Per 12 CFR 705.8, applicants must comply with additional eligibility requirements set forth by NCUA for Emergency Loans, if applicable.

Cost Sharing

Cost sharing is not required or requested for this funding announcement; if NCUA chooses to require cost sharing or matching funds, it will be announced through a press release and additional guidance.

Program Description

The purpose of the CDRLF, as fully described in 12 CFR 705.1, is to assist qualifying credit unions with providing basic financial services to their members and to stimulate economic activities in their communities.

Eligible Activities

Additional details on the eligible activities, performance metrics, and specific ineligible costs can be found in the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines.

• Low-Interest Loan ($500,000 maximum award amount): Eligible credit unions can use loan funds to complete capacity building activities required to grow and meet the unique needs of their members. Eligible project activities include, but are not limited to, expenses related to:

○ Development of new products or services for members, including new or expanded share draft or credit card programs.

○ Partnership arrangements with community-based service organizations or government agencies.

○ Loan programs, including, but not limited to, microbusiness loans, payday loan alternatives, education loans, and real estate loans.

○ Acquisition, expansion, or improvement of office space or equipment, including branch facilities, ATMs, and electronic banking facilities.

○ Operational programs.

• Emergency Loan ($500,000 maximum award amount): Loans are available to assist qualifying credit unions responding to an unforeseen emergency such as natural disasters, unexpected events outside of the credit union's control, or declared state or national emergencies. Emergency Loan awards may differ in term, interest rate, and allowable activities based on the emergency faced. The agency will announce details for Emergency Loans through NCUA Express messages, social media posts, and updates to our website.

Citations for Authorizing Statutes and Regulations

Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1772c-1, 1756, 1757(5)(D), and (7)(I), 1766, 1782, 1784, 1785 and 1786; 42 U.S.C. 9812, 9822, and 9910 (1981).

Regulations: 12 CFR part 705 is the governing regulation that sets forth the program requirements for the CDRLF. Additional regulations related to the low-income designation are found at 12 CFR 701.34 and 741.204. For the purposes of this NOFO, an “applicant” is a Qualifying Credit Union that submits a complete application to NCUA under the CDRLF.

NCUA encourages applicants to review the regulations, this NOFO, the Executive Orders mentioned in this NOFO, the CDRLF Loan Program Guidelines, and other program materials for a complete understanding of the program. The CDRLF Loan Program Guidelines include the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines and the CDRLF Post-Award Guidelines. This NOFO, the CDRLF Loan Program Guidelines, and other program materials can be found on NCUA's website at https://ncua.gov/support-services/credit-union-resources-expansion/grants-loans/loans.

Application Contents and Format

Pre-applications, letters of intent, or white papers are not required or requested.

All application materials must be submitted through NCUA's award management system. Instructions for accessing NCUA's award management system and submitting the loan application can be found in the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines.

Required application information is presented in the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines. Each loan application requires a narrative that describes the applicant's proposed use of the CDRLF award to enhance its products or services for its members and how these enhanced products or services will support the membership and the community served by the applicant, a project budget, and metrics used to measure the impact of the project. The application must be certified by a credit union official (such as CEO, Manager, or Board Chairperson) authorized to enter agreements with NCUA on behalf of the credit union.

Applications that do not adhere to applicable authorizing statutes, regulations, and administrative and national policy requirements, including Executive Orders and other Presidential directives, will be rejected.

Submission Requirements and Deadlines

All applications must be submitted using NCUA's award management system. NCUA accepts applications on a continuous basis subject to funding availability.

NCUA may alter submission requirements for Emergency Loans through NCUA Express messages and press releases, as authorized under 12 CFR 705.8. Applications for these urgent projects must comply with the terms stated in the applicable announcement.

Unique Entity Identifier and System for Award Management (SAM.gov)

Federal regulations require all CDRLF applicants to have an active registration with SAM prior to applying for funding. SAM is a web-based, government-wide application that collects, validates, stores, and disseminates business information about the federal government's trading partners in support of contract awards, grants, and electronic payment processes. Applicants receive a Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) upon registration in SAM and must provide this UEI with their application. Applicants must continue to maintain an active SAM registration with current information while they have active federal awards or applications or plans under consideration by a federal agency.

SAM users can register or recertify their account by following the instructions for registration (https://sam.gov/content/entity-registration). There is no charge for either the SAM registration or a recertification.

NCUA does not authorize any exemption from this active SAM registration requirement under 2 CFR 25.110(c) or (d).

Submission Instructions

Prior to applying, applicants must be registered in NCUA's award management system (https://ncua.gov/support-services/credit-union-resources-expansion/grants-loans). Applicants will also use that award management system to access the application materials. Applications must be submitted online through that system; applications will not be accepted by mail or email. In the event of systems problems, contact NCUA at CUREAPPS@ncua.gov.

Intergovernmental Review

The CDRLF loan program is not subject to Executive Order 12372, “Intergovernmental Review of Federal Programs.”

Application Review Information

Review Criteria

NCUA will generally evaluate applications submitted by qualifying credit unions in accordance with 12 CFR 705.7(c). The merit review is conducted by NCUA personnel, and applications are analyzed based on previous experience with the CDRLF program, recent examinations and supervisory information, and the project proposed in the application.

Project Objective—The application will be evaluated based on how well the proposed project objectives meet the purpose of the CDRLF program as fully described in 12 CFR 705.1.

Project Budget—The budget must demonstrate that the applicant clearly understands the expenses required to successfully complete the project. The project budget must support the applicant's plan to implement the project and its ability to make the interest payments and eventually repay the loan.

Financial Viability and Examination Reports—Exam and supervisory information may be used during the analysis of the application. NCUA may assess a credit union's recent examinations or audit reports if a reviewer deems it necessary. Factors that will be considered include, but are not limited to, enforcement actions, any ongoing supervisory concerns, supervisory or oversight risks, declining financial position, planned merger activity, and compliance risk. Exams may be used to determine the applicant's financial health and its ability to successfully manage a CDRLF loan. Per 12 CFR 705.7(c)(4), in evaluating a Qualifying Credit Union, NCUA will consider all information provided by NCUA staff or state supervisory authority staff that performed the Qualifying Credit Union's most recent examination.

Review and Selection Process

NCUA will determine the loan award amount as applicable for each application in accordance with the regulations at 12 CFR 705.7 and the evaluation process further explained in the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines.

The agency will award funds to applications as noted above on a first-come, first-serve basis as long as funds are available. Final award decisions are made by the Director of the Office of Credit Union Resources and Expansion (CURE).

Risk Review

NCUA will perform a risk assessment as required by 2 CFR 200.206.

Award Notices

NCUA will notify all applicants of a tentative funding decision by email to the contacts designated in the application after completion of its review. This notice does not obligate program funds but provides instruction on how the Authorized Credit Union Official must review, electronically certify, sign, and submit the Loan and Security Agreement (Loan Agreement) and Promissory Note to accept the CDRLF award by the provided deadline in the notice of Federal Award. Failure to do so may result in the withdrawal of the loan award from the awardee. NCUA will send a final notice of award once all requirements are completed, and funds will be disbursed to the credit union.

Applicants that are approved for funding will also receive the CDRLF Post-Award Guidelines. These guidelines include instructions on how to proceed with the post-award activities and submission of performance reports.

Post-Award Requirements and Administration

The maturity date, interest rate, and repayment requirements will be set forth in the Loan Agreement, Promissory Note, and Amortization Schedule at the time of award.

The interest rate at which the loan must be repaid is determined by the CDRLF Loan Interest Rate Policy effective at the time of application submission. The CDRLF Loan Interest Rate Policy can be found at https://ncua.gov/support-services/credit-union-resources-expansion/grants-loans/loans.

Important: As a participating credit union (defined in 12 CFR 705.2), an awardee must maintain a current low-income designation during the performance period of the loan. Other terms and conditions, including administrative and National Policy Requirements, are in the CDRLF Loan Application Guidelines, Promissory Note, and Loan Agreement. Awardees that fail to comply with the loan terms and conditions (including maintaining a current low-income designation) may be subject to immediate repayment of any outstanding balances (12 CFR 705.5(f)).

Reporting

Awardees must follow annual reporting requirements stated in 12 CFR 705.9(b) and submit performance reports as detailed in the CDRLF Loan Post-Award Guidelines.

All post-award activities are to be completed online using NCUA's award management system.

Other Information

In addition to funding available under this NOFO, NCUA provides funding to qualifying credit unions through the CDRLF Technical Assistance Grant and Newly Chartered and Urgent Needs Grants. More information can be found in the Grants and Loans section of the agency's website.

Paperwork Reduction Act Requirements

The collection of information required by this notification of funding opportunity is subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 states that no agency may conduct or sponsor, nor is the respondent required to respond to, an information collection from 10 or more members of the public unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. Pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act, the Community Development Revolving Loan Fund Programs have been assigned the following OMB control number: 3133-0138.

By the National Credit Union Administration Board.
Ji Kwon,
Acting Secretary of the Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-13835 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7535-01-P