DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs); Notice of Charter Renewal

AGENCY: U.S. Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice of charter renewal.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act of October 6, 1972, that the President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities (PBAHBCU), Department of Education, has been renewed for a 2-year period through April 9, 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sedika Franklin, Associate Director, President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20024. Email: sedika.franklin@ed.gov..

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, the U.S. Department of Education is providing notice of the renewal of the charter of the President's Board of Advisors on Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Department of Education. This charter has been renewed for a two-year period through April 9, 2028.

Public Interest Determination

Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee.

Information on the following factors for the committee is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the committee is in the public interest:

1. Annual budget: The U.S. Department of Education's estimated annual costs for operating the PBAHBCU, including Federal personnel and other Federal internal costs are as follows: a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent basis, $18,500; b. Other Federal internal costs, $2,000 for audio/visual and transcription services; and c. Projected costs for Board travel and accommodations, $40,000.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year, $0.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership: The Board shall consist of not more than 21 members appointed by the President. The Secretary of Education and the Executive Director of the White House HBCU Initiative or their designees shall serve as ex officio members. In addition, the Board shall include sitting HBCU presidents as well as leaders from a variety of sectors, including education, philanthropy, business, finance, entrepreneurship, innovation, science and technology, and private foundations.

4. List of all other Federal advisory committees of the agency:

• Historically Black Colleges and Universities Capital Financing Advisory Board

• National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity

• National Advisory Council on Indian Education

• National Board for Education Sciences

• National Board of the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (Inactive)

• Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Advisory Committee (Inactive)

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source: The Board shall advise the President, through the [White House HBCU] Initiative, on all matters pertaining to strengthening the educational capacity of HBCUs, which shall include the following:

(i) improving the identity, visibility, distinctive capabilities, and overall competitiveness of HBCUs;

(ii) engaging the philanthropic, business, government, military, homeland security, and education communities in a national dialogue regarding new HBCU programs and initiatives;

(iii) improving the ability of HBCUs to remain fiscally secure institutions that can assist the Nation in achieving its educational goals and in advancing the interests of all Americans;

(iv) elevating the public awareness of, and fostering appreciation of, HBCUs;

(v) encouraging public-private investments in HBCUs; and

(vi) improving government-wide strategic planning related to HBCU competitiveness to align Federal resources and provide the context for decisions about HBCU partnerships, investments, performance goals, priorities, human capital development and budget planning.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue:

Summary of the previous accomplishments: The PBAHBCU has provided valuable insights to Presidents over many decades and has served as the primary convening body for HBCUs across the country.

Reasons for the continuation: The PBAHBCU is a longstanding advisory committee that provides expert advice and insight on important African American institutions of higher education that have historically had a unique relationship with the Federal government. The continuance of this advisory board is essential for the President to receive valuable expertise on these institutions as American higher education transitions into artificial intelligence instruction and online learning.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business:

The PBAHBCU issues an Annual Federal Plan for Assistance to Historically Black Colleges and Universities. This Plan is shared with the President and provides an overview on participation by HBCUs in federally sponsored programs. The Board also provides advice to the Secretary of Education and makes recommendations in reports to the President on how to increase the private sector role in strengthening HBCUs, with particular emphasis on enhancing institutional infrastructure and facilitating planning, development, and the use of new technologies to ensure the goal of long-term viability and enhancement of these institutions. This is valuable information about a unique group of historically and culturally important education institutions that is critical for the U.S. Department of Education to capitalize on in supporting American education.

In conclusion, this public interest determination documents that renewing the committee is in the public interest, essential to the conduct of agency business, and that the information to be obtained is not already available through another advisory committee or source within the Federal Government.

The Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, U.S. Department of Education, has been delegated the authority to sign Federal Register notices pertaining to announcements of meetings and other committee management activities related to higher education.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, U.S. Department of Education.

[FR Doc. 2026-13831 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P