INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1738 (Final)]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From Vietnam; Determination

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigation, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes (“PC boxes”) from Vietnam, provided for in subheading 3923.10.90 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).2 3

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 29457 (May 20, 2026).

³ The Commission also finds that imports subject to Commerce's affirmative critical circumstances determination are not likely to undermine seriously the remedial effect of the antidumping duty order on Vietnam.

Background

The Commission instituted this investigation effective March 18, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by CoolSeal USA Inc., Perrysburg, Ohio; Inteplast Group Corporation, Livingston, New Jersey; SeaCa Plastic Packaging, Kent, Washington; and Technology Container Corp., Desoto, Texas, alleging that an industry in the United States is materially injured and threatened with material injury by reason of subsidized imports of PC from China and LTFV imports of PC boxes from China and Vietnam. The Commission scheduled the final phase of the investigation following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of PC boxes from China were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)) and subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on August 26, 2025 (90 FR 41595).⁴ The public hearing in connection with the investigations, scheduled for January 21, 2026, was cancelled.⁵

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54369) and December 18, 2025 (90 FR 59202).

⁵ 91 FR 2800 (January 22, 2026).

The investigation schedules became staggered when Commerce did not align its antidumping duty investigation with respect to PC boxes from Vietnam with its antidumping and countervailing duty investigations with respect to PC boxes from China and reached earlier final determinations on imports of PC boxes from China. On March 9, 2026, the Commission issued final affirmative determinations in its antidumping and countervailing duty investigations of PC boxes from China (91 FR 11988, March 11, 2026). Following notification of a final determination by Commerce that imports of PC boxes from Vietnam were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of section 735(a) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(a)), notice of the supplemental scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's antidumping duty investigation with respect to PC boxes from Vietnam was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register of May 29, 2026 (91 FR 32093).

The Commission made this determination pursuant to § 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determination in this investigation on July 6, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5759 (July 2026), entitled Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from Vietnam: Investigation No. 731-TA-1738 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 6, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13819 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P