SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0288]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Form 20-F

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”) (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) for extension and approval.

Form 20-F (17 CFR 249.220f) is used by foreign private issuers to register securities pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) and to file annual or transition reports pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act. The information collected by Form 20-F is intended to provide investors with material information needed to make informed investment decisions. We estimate that Form 20-F is filed once per year by approximately 1,029 respondents, for a total of approximately 1,029 responses annually. We estimate that respondents incur 660.89 burden hours per Form 20-F response, for a total annual reporting burden of 680,056 hours (660.89 hours per response × 1,029 responses). We estimate that respondents incur $1,194,666.92 cost burden per Form 20-F, for a total annual cost of $1,229,312,261 ($1,194,666.92 cost per response × 1,029 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimate of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by September 8, 2026.

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13818 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P