SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0195]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 17Ab2-1 and Form CA-1

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC” or “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information provided for in Rule 17Ab2-1 (17 CFR 240.17Ab2-1) and Form CA-1: Registration of Clearing Agencies (17 CFR 249b.200) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).

Rule 17Ab2-1 and Form CA-1 require clearing agencies to register with the Commission and to meet certain requirements with regard to, among other things, the clearing agency's organization, capacities, and rules. The information is collected from the clearing agency upon the initial application for registration on Form CA-1. Thereafter, information is collected by amendment to the initial Form CA-1 when changes in circumstances that render certain information on Form CA-1 inaccurate, misleading, or incomplete necessitate modification of the information previously provided to the Commission.

The Commission uses the information disclosed on Form CA-1 to: (1) determine whether an applicant meets the standards for registration set forth in Section 17A of the Exchange Act, (2) enforce compliance with the Exchange Act's registration requirement, and (3) provide information about specific registered clearing agencies for compliance and investigatory purposes. Without Rule 17Ab2-1, the Commission could not perform these duties as statutorily required.

The Commission staff estimates that the Commission receives approximately three new Form CA-1 applications, and approximately ten amendments to existing Forms CA-1, per year pursuant to Rule 17Ab2-1. Recently, Commission staff has seen an increase in the complexity and length of Form CA-1 applications received, likely due to new market developments such as cloud computing, cybersecurity, sponsored clearing, Distributed Ledger Technology, and Treasury clearing products. As such, the Commission staff estimates that the Form CA-1 would take approximately 651 hours to complete and submit for approval, and amending an existing Form CA-1 would take approximately 60 hours to complete and submit. Consequently, the aggregate annual burden associated with compliance with Rule 17Ab2-1 and Form CA-1 is approximately 2553 hours.¹

¹ (651 burden hours per applicant × 3 applicants) + (60 hours per amendment × 10 amendments).

The Commission staff estimates that, in order to complete a new Form CA-1, 611 hours of a Lawyer's time (estimated at $744 per hour) ² and 40 hours of a Chief Executive's time (estimated at $999 per hour) would be required, resulting in an internal cost of compliance of approximately $494,544 for a new applicant.³ For an amendment of an existing Form CA-1, the staff estimates that 40 hours of a Lawyer's time and 20 hours of a Chief Executive's time would be required, resulting in an internal cost of compliance of $49,740.⁴ Therefore, the total annualized internal cost of compliance is estimated to be approximately $1,981,032.⁵

² For purposes of calculating the dollar cost burdens associated with applicants using Form CA-1, the Commission relies on the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (“OEWS”) from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (“BLS”). See Occupational Employment and Wage Classification, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, https://www.bls.gov/oes/; see also Standard Occupational Classification, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, https://www.bls.gov/soc/ (describing occupational classification system used by BLS); Exec. Off. Of the President, Off. Of Mgmt. & Budget, North American Industrial Classification System (2022), available at https://www.census.gov/naics/reference_files_tools/2022_NAICS_Manual.pdf (describing the industry adjusted for changes in the seasonally adjusted employment cost index for private wages and salaries between the data reference period and when the data are released by BLS. See Employment Cost Index, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, https://www.bls.gov/eci/. The adjusted mean hourly wage is then multiplied by a factor that accounts for nonwage costs borne by employers, such as bonuses, benefits, and overhead. This factor is calculated as an average over the 10 most recently available years of data of the ratio of the Bureau of Economic Analysis's annual gross output data for the North American Industry Classification System (“NAICS”) number to total annual wages across all occupations for the NAICS number in the OEWS data.

³ (611 burden hours for a lawyer per applicant × $744 per hour) + (40 burden hours for a Chief Executive per applicant × $999 per hour).

⁴ (40 burden hours for a lawyer per amendment × $744 per hour) + (20 burden hours for a Chief Executive per amendment × $999 per hour).

⁵ (3 respondents × $494,544 per application) + (10 respondents × $49,740 per amendment).

The external costs associated with work on Form CA-1 include fees charged by outside lawyers and accountants to assist the applicant or registrant to collect and prepare the information sought by the form (though such consultations are not required by the Commission). The staff estimates that these external costs are more likely when novel questions arise. Recently, the staff has seen an increase in the number of novel issues presented in applications and amendments. The staff estimates an annual external cost of 60 hours of an external Lawyer's time (estimated at $498 per hour) and 10 hours of an external Accountant's time (estimated at $241 per hour) for preparation of a Form CA-1 application, resulting in an external cost of $32,290 per year per applicant, with an aggregate external cost of approximately $96,870 per year.⁶ The staff estimates an annual external cost of 5 hours of an external Lawyer's time (estimated at $498 per hour) for preparation of a Form CA-1 amendment, resulting in an external cost of $2,490 per year per clearing agency, with an aggregate external cost of approximately $24,900 per year.⁷

⁶ (60 burden hours for a lawyer per applicant × 3 applications per year × $498 per hour) + (10 burden hours for an accountant per applicant × 3 applications per year × $241 per hour).

⁷ 5 burden hours for a lawyer per amendment × 10 amendments per year × $498 per hour.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the SEC, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the SEC's estimates of the burden imposed by the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and the assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated, electronic collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by September 8, 2026.

Dated: July 6, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13817 Filed 7-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P