DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

8 CFR Part 106

[CIS No. 2834-25; DHS Docket No. USCIS-2026-0265]

RIN 1615-AD08

Naturalization Application Fee Adjustments

Correction

In proposed rule 2026-12542 beginning on page 37500 in the issue of Tuesday, June 23, 2026 make the following correction:

On page 37547, in the first column, immediately preceding heading 3. USCIS Form N-400, the following entries should appear:

(4) Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Primary: Individuals or households. USCIS uses the data collected on this form to verify that the applicant is unable to pay for the immigration benefit being requested. USCIS will consider waiving a fee for an application or petition when the applicant or petitioner clearly demonstrates he or she is eligible based on 8 CFR 106.3. Form I-912 standardizes the collection and analysis of statements and supporting documentation provided by the applicant with the fee waiver request. Form I-912 also streamlines and expedites USCIS' approval or rejection of the fee waiver request by clearly laying out the most salient data and evidence necessary for the determination of inability to pay. Officers evaluate all information and evidence supplied in support of a fee waiver request when making a final determination. Each case is unique and is considered on its own merits. If the fee waiver is granted, the application will be processed. If the fee waiver is not granted, USCIS will notify the applicant and instruct him or her to file a new application with the appropriate fee.

(5) An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The estimated total number of respondents for the information collection Form N-336 (paper filed) is 3,788 and the estimated hour burden per response is 2.567 hours; the estimated total number of respondents for the information collection Form N-336 (online filed) is 1,263 and the estimated hour burden per response is 2.5 hours.

(6) An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total estimated annual hour burden associated with this collection is 12,882 hours.

(7) An estimate of the total public burden (in cost) associated with the collection: The estimated total annual cost burden associated with this collection of information is $2,601,265.

[FR Doc. C1-2026-12542 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1505-01-D