OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: 3206-NEW, Request for Reduction or Cancellation of Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI), RI 76-30

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM), Retirement Services offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on OPM's submission to OMB for approval of a new information collection, Request for Reduction or Cancellation of Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI), RI 76-30.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 7, 2026. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.1.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Office of Personnel Management” under “Currently Under Review,” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to this information collection activities, please contact: Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 3316-BD, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson, or sent via electronic mail to RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Agency assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Agency's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. OPM is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection that is described below. The Agency is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) Is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Agency; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Agency enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Agency minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

OPM published notice and accepted comment on an existing information collection request (ICR) without approval, Request for Reduction or Cancellation of Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI), RI 76-30, on December 3, 2025 (90 FR 55766). OPM received two comments. One comment was in general support of the idea while the other comment was requesting to be enrolled in FEGLI. We thank the supportive commenter and direct the second commenter to https://www.opm.gov/healthcare-insurance/life-insurance/enrollment/.

Annuitants who are enrolled in the Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) Program can cancel or reduce their coverage. The form, RI 76-30, ensures that an individual is fully informed about the effect of cancellation of FEGLI coverage. A cancellation of enrollment within the FEGLI Program will inhibit the annuitant from ever re-enrolling as an annuitant. A reduction of coverage within the FEGLI Program (Basic Life Insurance, Option B-Additional Insurance, Option C-Family Insurance) will prohibit the annuitant from increasing their coverage as an annuitant. A request is not processed until the signed form is returned to OPM.

Analysis

Agency: Office of Personnel Management, Retirement Services.

Title: Request for Reduction or Cancellation of Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI).

OMB Number: 3206-NEW.

Frequency: On occasion.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Number of Respondents: 5,000.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 835.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-13804 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P