DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-253-2026]

Approval of Expansion of Subzone 18G; Tesla, Inc.; Tracy, California

On May 12, 2026, the Executive Secretary of the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board docketed an application submitted by the City of San Jose, grantee of FTZ 18, requesting an expansion of Subzone 18G subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 18, on behalf of Tesla, Inc., in Tracy, California. Although the docketing notice referred to the expanded site as Site 27, the actual site number will be Site 28.

The application was processed in accordance with the FTZ Act and Regulations, including notice in the Federal Register inviting public comment (91 FR 27242-27243, May 14, 2026). The FTZ staff examiner reviewed the application and determined that it meets the criteria for approval. Pursuant to the authority delegated to the FTZ Board Executive Secretary (15 CFR 400.36(f)), the application to expand Subzone 18G to include Site 28 was approved on July 2, 2026, subject to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations, including section 400.13, and further subject to FTZ 18's 2,000-acre activation limit.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13797 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P