DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-235]

N-Cyclohexylbenzothiazole-2-Sulfenamide From the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Johnson, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4793.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 27, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a countervailing duty (CVD) investigation of imports of n-cyclohexylbenzothiazole-2-sulfenamide from the People's Republic of China.¹ Currently, the preliminary determination in this CVD investigation is due no later than July 31, 2026.

¹ See N-Cyclohexylbenzothiazole-2-Sulfenamide from the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation, 91 FR 32946 (June 2, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On June 30, 2026, the petitioner ² submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determination in this CVD investigation.³ The petitioner requests postponement to ensure that Commerce has sufficient time to issue supplemental questionnaires and to evaluate all relevant subsidy programs before reaching a preliminary determination.⁴ In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner has stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determination, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the request. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determination to no later than 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., October 5, 2026.⁵ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

² The petitioner is LANXESS Corporation.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request to Fully Extend the Preliminary Determination,” dated June 30, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

⁵ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Sunday, October 4, 2026. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or Federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-13792 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P