DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

UChicago Argonne LLC et. al; Application(s) for Duty-Free Entry of Scientific Instruments

Pursuant to Section 6(c) of the Educational, Scientific and Cultural Materials Importation Act of 1966 (Pub. L. 89-651, as amended by Pub. L. 106-36; 80 Stat. 897; 15 CFR part 301), we invite comments on the question of whether instruments of equivalent scientific value, for the purposes for which the instruments shown below are intended to be used, are being manufactured in the United States.

Comments must comply with 15 CFR 301.5(a)(3) and (4) of the regulations and be postmarked on or before July 28, 2026. Address written comments to Statutory Import Programs Staff, Room 40005, U.S. Department of Commerce, Washington, DC 20230. Please also email a copy of those comments to Sun.Cho@trade.gov.

Docket Number: 26-034. Applicant: UChicago Argonne LLC, 9700 South Cass Avenue, Lemont, Illinois 60439. Instrument: Taylor Reactor. Manufacturer: Laminar Co. Ltd., Republic of Korea. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to obtain the precursors (pCAM) of lithium-ion and sodium-ion battery cathode materials. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: September 24, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-042. Applicant: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, One Cyclotron Road, Berkeley, CA 94720. Instrument: LS Spectrometer. Manufacturer: LS Spectrometer, Switzerland. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to study battery electrolyte solutions, liquid crystals, and non-equilibrium ion transport. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: August 7, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-047. Applicant: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, One Cyclotron Road, Berkeley, CA 94720. Instrument: JIB-4700F Multi-Beam System. Manufacturer: JEOL Ltd., Japan. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to study macromolecular organization within a cell. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: September 17, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-052. Applicant: Iowa State University, Ames National Laboratory, 2408 Pammel Drive, Ames, IA 50011. Instrument: Gyrotron and DNP Probe. Manufacturer: Bruker AG, Switzerland. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to upgrade an existing nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectrometer into a dynamic nuclear polarization NMR spectrometer. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: September 18, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-057. Applicant: UChicago Argonne LLC, 9700 South Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439. Instrument: Cryoprobe. Manufacturer: Bruker Biospin Corporation, Switzerland. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to advance the sensitivity of the spectroscopy and to study diamagnetic or paramagnetic materials appropriate for nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: October 2, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-072. Applicant: UChicago Argonne LLC, 9700 South Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439. Instrument: Laser Rack System. Manufacturer: Toptica Photonics, Germany. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to study the residence time or age of groundwater via isotopic analysis of gas extracted from the water. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: July 28, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-077. Applicant: UChicago Argonne LLC, 9700 South Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439. Instrument: High Energy Small Pixel Detector. Manufacturer: PI-Tecnologia Ltda, Brazil. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to study high-energy X-ray interactions with various materials and phenomena including advanced materials and nanostructures, biological and soft matter systems. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: September 12, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-078. Applicant: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, 1 Cyclotron Road, Berkeley, CA 94720. Instrument: JEM-3300 CRYO Arm (Electron Miscroscope usable at cryogenic conditions). Manufacturer: JEOL Ltd., Japan. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to study the structure of biological samples and material systems at high-resolutions down to the atomic scale. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: September 18, 2025.

Docket Number: 26-084. Applicant: UChicago Argonne LLC, 9700 South Cass Avenue, Lemont, IL 60439. Instrument: Control Platform and Accessories. Manufacturer: Imperix Ltd., Switzerland. Intended Use: The instrument is intended to be used to assemble a microgrid power hardware in the loop simulation to enhance reliability and resilience of the electric power grid. Justification for Duty-Free Entry: According to the applicant, there are no instruments of the same general category manufactured in the United States. Application accepted by Commissioner of Customs: October 6, 2025.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Lana Nigro,
Acting Director, Subsidies Enforcement, Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-13789 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P