DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

[Docket No. BOEM-2026-0232]

Notice of Request for Information: Potential Use of the Outer Continental Shelf for Offshore Space Launch and Re-Entry Activities

AGENCY: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Interior.

ACTION: Request for information.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) is seeking public input regarding the potential use of submerged lands and existing offshore facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) for space launch-related activities, including the siting and operation of offshore space launch platforms and potential identification of re-entry sites on the OCS. This Request for Information (RFI) is intended to inform BOEM's understanding of technical, environmental, operational, legal, regulatory, and interagency considerations associated with such activities. BOEM is not proposing a specific project, lease, easement, right-of-way, or authorization through this RFI. BOEM invites written responses from industry, academic institutions, nongovernmental organizations, Tribal governments, state and local governments, Federal agencies, and members of the public. Information received will inform analysis regarding the extent to which internal evaluation, interagency coordination, and bureau consideration of whether additional guidance, policy development, or future actions may be appropriate.

DATES: BOEM must receive all comments, and information in response to this RFI no later than August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit comments and other information in response to items listed in the section entitled, “Requested Information,” by either of the two following methods:

1. Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. In the entry entitled, “Enter Keyword or ID”, enter BOEM-2026-0232 and then click “search”. Follow the instructions to submit public comments and view supporting and related materials available for this notice.

2. By mail to the following address: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Office of Strategic Policy and International Affairs, 1849 C Street NW, Mailstop: MS-5238, Washington, DC 20240.

Treatment of confidential information is addressed in the section of this notice entitled, “Protection of Privileged, Personal, or Confidential Information.” BOEM will post all comments on regulations.gov unless they are labeled as confidential.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Audrey Taylor, BOEM Office of Strategic Policy and International Affairs, 1849 C Street NW, Mailstop: MS-5238, Washington, DC 20240, 571-585-6084, or spacelaunches@boem.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

1. Purpose and Background

BOEM facilitates access to the development of U.S. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) energy, mineral, and geological resources pursuant to the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA). In addition to oil, gas, and renewable energy development, OCSLA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant leases, easements, or rights-of-way to “produce or support production, transportation, storage, or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas” (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)). In the case of an existing OCS facility, OCSLA also authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant leases, easements, or rights-of-way for activities that “use, for energy-related purposes or for other authorized marine-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under this Act.” (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)).

Advances in commercial space transportation, combined with evolving national priorities to expand U.S. leadership in space exploration, economic competitiveness, and commercial space markets, have increased interest in commercial offshore space launch, re-entry, and recovery concepts. On December 18, 2025, President Trump issued Executive Order 14369 entitled, Ensuring American Space Superiority, which directs Federal departments and agencies to pursue space policy priorities that include expanding human reach and American presence in space, enhancing cost-effective launch architectures, and growing a vibrant commercial space economy, including through increased launch and reentry cadence and new or upgraded facilities.

BOEM is considering whether these concepts may encompass the repurposing of existing offshore infrastructure (e.g., mobile offshore drilling units or other fixed platforms previously used for oil and gas operations), as well as the potential development of new, purpose-built offshore facilities dedicated to commercial space launches, space re-entry, and related activities on the OCS. The siting, construction, and operation of such platforms or facilities—whether repurposed or newly constructed—would likely implicate multiple Federal authorities and legal frameworks. BOEM is issuing this RFI to improve its understanding of these considerations and to inform potential future interagency coordination, policy development, or guidance before any policy positions or decisions are finalized.

The purpose of this RFI is to:

• Enhance BOEM's understanding of potential offshore space launch and re-entry concepts relevant to the OCS;

• Determine technical, operational, environmental, spatial, and other considerations associated with siting offshore space launch platforms or identified re-entry locations;

• Gather information on any relevant domestic and international guidelines, standards, and practices;

• Identify potential interactions with existing OCS uses and ocean users;

• Understand active relevant research and gaps across applicable technology and environmental impacts.

This RFI does not constitute a solicitation, a notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement, or a proposal to authorize any activity. BOEM is not requesting nominations or project-specific information.

2. Requested Information

BOEM requests specific and detailed comments from the public, including commercial space companies and other interested and affected parties on the following subjects.

a. Offshore Space Launch Concepts

• What types of offshore space launch platforms are currently under consideration (e.g., fixed platforms, MODUs, floating launch systems)?

• How might existing or previously used offshore oil and gas facilities be adapted for such purposes?

• Is there industry appetite for the reuse of existing OCS facilities?

b. Offshore Re-Entry Locations and Infrastructure

• What types of offshore re-entry or recovery infrastructure are currently under consideration?

• Have re-entry locations already been identified on the OCS?

• How might existing or previously used offshore oil and gas facilities be adapted for such purposes?

• Is there industry appetite for the reuse of existing OCS facilities?

c. Location and Site Considerations

• What geographic, oceanographic, or operational factors would influence the siting of offshore space launch and re-entry facilities?

• What distances from shore, water depths, or seabed conditions would typically be required or preferred?

d. Technical and Operational Considerations

• What infrastructure, support vessels, safety zones, or onshore facilities would be associated with offshore space launch and re-entry operations?

• What operational timelines or frequencies could reasonably be anticipated?

e. Environmental Considerations

• What potential environmental impacts or risks may be associated with offshore space launch, re-entry, and recovery activities? How might these impacts be mitigated?

• What data gaps or research needs should be addressed to better assess environmental effects?

f. Legal Considerations

• BOEM anticipates relying on the Secretary of the Interior's broad authority in section 8(p) of OCSLA to authorize the use of existing offshore oil and gas platforms and new offshore facilities for space launch and re-entry activities.

• Are there other legal authorities that would bolster BOEM's ability to authorize these activities?

• What other legal issues should BOEM consider in relation to authorizing offshore space launch and re-entry activities?

g. Interactions With Existing OCS Uses

• How might offshore space launch and re-entry activities interact with oil and gas operations, other existing infrastructure, commercial fisheries, navigation, military activities, or cultural resources?

• What measures could reduce conflicts or enhance compatibility among uses?

• Are there potential scenarios in which offshore commercial space launch or re-entry facilities could be co-located with, or function as an alternate or complementary use to, other existing or proposed OCS-authorized activities? If so, what technical, operational, or planning considerations should BOEM evaluate?

h. Guidelines, Standards, and Practices

• What existing domestic guidelines, standards, or best practices—including offshore engineering, maritime, aerospace, environmental, and safety standards—are relevant to the siting, design, construction, operation, or decommissioning of offshore commercial space launch or re-entry facilities?

• Are there industry consensus standards, voluntary best practices, emerging technical standards, research initiatives, or guidance documents that should be considered when evaluating offshore commercial space launch or re-entry facilities?

i. Consultations and Environmental Review

• What approaches to consultations and environmental review, including those applied under the National Environmental Policy Act, Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, Endangered Species Act, Marine Mammal Protection Act, Essential Fish Habitat, National Historic Preservation Act, Coastal Zone Management Act, Government to Government, Clean Water and Air Acts, and other applicable laws, may be appropriate for offshore space launch or re-entry activities involving OCS facilities?

• What considerations should BOEM evaluate when determining the timing, sequencing, and scope of environmental review for potential actions related to offshore commercial space launch or re-entry facilities?

j. International Context

• Are there international agreements, conventions, or multilateral frameworks that may be relevant to offshore commercial space launch or re-entry activities?

• Have any countries developed regulatory models, safety standards, or environmental review frameworks specifically for offshore launch platforms or re-entry sites?

• Are there international organizations or forums currently addressing environmental, safety, or maritime considerations related to offshore space launch or re-entry activities?

• How are other nations approaching offshore or sea-based space launch or re-entry operations?

k. Stakeholder Engagement

• With which stakeholder groups should BOEM engage with as it evaluates this potential use of the OCS?

• How can BOEM best engage with stakeholder groups during its next steps/evaluation?

3. Protection of Privileged, Personal, or Confidential Information

a. Freedom of Information Act

BOEM will protect privileged and confidential information that you submit as required by the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Exemption 4 of FOIA applies to trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential. If you wish to protect the confidentiality of such information, clearly label it and request that BOEM treat it as confidential. BOEM will not disclose such information if BOEM determines that it qualifies for exemption from disclosure under FOIA. Please label privileged or confidential information “Contains Confidential Information” and consider submitting such information as a separate attachment, along with an explanation on why the information should not be subject to disclosure.

BOEM will not treat as confidential any aggregate summaries of information or comments not containing privileged or confidential information. Additionally, BOEM will not treat as confidential the legal title of the commenter (for example, the name of your company). Information that is not labeled as privileged or confidential may be regarded by BOEM as suitable for public release.

b. Personally Identifiable Information

Include your name and address as part of your comment. You should be aware that your entire comment, including your name, address, and any personally identifiable information (PII) included in your comment, may be made publicly available at any time. Even if BOEM withholds your information in the context of this RFI, your submission is subject to FOIA. If your submission is subject to a FOIA request, your information will only be withheld if a determination is made that one of the FOIA's exemptions to disclosure applies. Such a determination will be made in accordance with the Department of the Interior's FOIA regulations and applicable law.

For BOEM to consider withholding from disclosure your PII, you must identify in a cover letter any information contained in your comment that, if released, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of your personal privacy. You must also briefly describe any possible harmful consequences of the disclosure of your PII, such as embarrassment, injury, or other harm. Note that BOEM will make available for public inspection all comments, in their entirety, submitted by organizations and businesses, or by individuals identifying themselves as representatives of organizations or businesses.

c. Section 304 of the National Historic Preservation Act (54 U.S.C. 307103(a))

After consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, BOEM is required to withhold the location, character, or ownership of historic resources if it determines that disclosure may, among other things, risk harm to the historic resources or impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners. Tribal entities should designate information that falls under Section 304 of NHPA as confidential.

Matthew N. Giacona,
Acting Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-13788 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4340-98-P