DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

[Docket No. FRA-2026-0595]

Proposed Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) and its implementing regulations, this notice announces that FRA is forwarding the Information Collection Request (ICR) summarized below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describes the information collection and its expected burden. On April 23, 2026, FRA published a notice providing a 60-day period for public comment on the ICR. FRA received no comments in response to the notice.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed ICR should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find the particular ICR by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Joanne Swafford, Information Collection Clearance Officer, at email: joanne.swafford@dot.gov or telephone: (757) 897-9908.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520, and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. See 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.8 through 1320.12. On April 23, 2026, FRA published a 60-day notice in the Federal Register soliciting public comment on the ICR for which it is now seeking OMB approval. See 91 FR 21866. FRA received zero comments related to the proposed collection of information.

Before OMB decides whether to approve this proposed collection of information, it must provide 30 days' notice for public comment. Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b) and (c); 5 CFR 1320.12(d); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983 (Aug. 29, 1995). The 30-day notice informs the regulated community of their opportunity to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to consider public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983 (Aug. 29, 1995). Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect.

Comments are invited on the following ICR regarding: (1) whether the information collection activities are necessary for FRA to properly execute its functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of FRA's estimates of the burden of the information collection activities, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used to determine the estimates; (3) ways for FRA to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information being collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of information collection activities on the public, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

The summary below describes the ICR that FRA will submit for OMB clearance as the PRA requires:

Title: Grade Crossing Signal System Safety Regulations.

OMB Control Number: 2130-0534.

Abstract: To ensure safety, railroads are required to take certain actions when they are notified of highway-rail grade crossing (grade crossing) accidents resulting from warning system failures (activation failures).¹ These required actions are set forth in 49 CFR part 234. An activation failure is defined as the failure of a grade crossing warning system to indicate the approach of a train at least 20 seconds prior to the train's arrival at the crossing or to indicate the presence of a train occupying the crossing.

¹ 56 FR 33722 (1991); 59 FR 50086 (1994).

Specifically, railroads must report to FRA every impact between on-track railroad equipment and an automobile, bus, truck, motorcycle, bicycle, farm vehicle, or pedestrian at a highway-rail grade crossing involving an activation failure. Notification must be provided to the National Response Center within 24 hours of occurrence at the stipulated telephone number. In addition, railroads must report to FRA each activation failure of a grade crossing warning system within 15 days. Form FRA F 6180.83, “Highway-Rail Grade Crossing Warning System Activation Failure Report,” must be used for this purpose and completed using the instructions printed on the form. With this information, FRA can identify the causes of activation failures and investigate them to determine whether periodic maintenance, inspection, and testing standards are effective.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Businesses.

Form(s): FRA F 6180.83.

Respondent Universe: 784 railroads.

Frequency of Submission: On occasion/monthly.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 60,252.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: 5,042 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Burden Hour Dollar Cost Equivalent: $420,107.77.

FRA informs all interested parties that it may not conduct or sponsor, and a respondent is not required to respond to, a collection of information that does not display a currently valid OMB control number.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520.

Christopher S. Van Nostrand,
Deputy Chief Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-13785 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P