INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation. No. 337-TA-1453]

Certain Boiler Protection for Absorption Refrigeration Systems and Components Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination To Review in Part an Initial Determination Granting Summary Determination of Violation of Section 337; Request for Written Submissions on Remedy, the Public Interest, and Bonding

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined to review in part an initial determination (“ID”) issued by the presiding chief administrative law judge (“CALJ”) granting a motion for summary determination of violation of section 337. The Commission requests written submissions from the parties, interested government agencies, and interested persons on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding, under the schedule set forth below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert J. Needham, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone (202) 708-5468. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at http://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (http://www.usitc.gov). Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted the investigation on June 18, 2025, based on a complaint, as supplemented, filed by Complainants ARPC LLC and Paul N. Unmack (together, “Complainants”), both of Butte, Montana. 90 FR 26066-67 (Jun. 18, 2026). The complaint alleged violations of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain boiler protection for absorption refrigeration systems by reason of infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 8,056,360 (“the '360 patent”). Id. at 26066. The Commission's notice of investigation named 10 respondents: Kuofanghenanmaoyiyouxiangongsi of Zhengzhou, China (“Koofang”); Wuhujiaoxiangdianzishangwuyouxiangongsi of Wuhu, China (“Bydorunce”); Shenzhenshi Xiangfan Xinxizixun Youxiangongsi of Shenzhen, China (“RVGIVE”); Ruianshichensumaoyiyouxiangongsi of Rui'an, China (“Tesmirror”); Wuhu Tianhao e-commerce Co., Ltd of Wuhu, China (“iFJF”); shen zhen shi hong kang da ke ji you xian gong si of Shenzhen, China (“HKDAUTOTECH”); guangzhou yingpeng dianzi shangwu youxiangongsi of Guangzhou, China (“VISVIC”); Wang Hai Ping of Guangzhou, China (“Hofantek”); shen zhen shi xing han xing dian zi shang wu you xian gong si of Shenzhen, China (“XHXAUTO”); and Qingyuannuozedianzishangwuyouxianzerengongsi of Qingyuan, China (“Little Bear Pocket”). Id. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) is participating in this investigation. Id.

On November 21, 2025, Complainants moved for an order to show cause and an entry of default against seven respondents—Koofang, Bydorunce, RVGIVE, Tesmirror, iFJF, HKDAUTOTECH, and VISVIC. On December 2, 2025, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. On December 8, 2025, the CALJ issued an order to show cause against Koofang, Bydorunce, RVGIVE, Tesmirror, iFJF, HKDAUTOTECH, and VISVIC. Order No. 8 (Dec. 8, 2025).

On December 11, 2025, Complainants moved to withdraw the complaint and terminate the investigation with respect to the three unserved respondents—Hofantek, Tesmirror, and XHXAUTO. On December 15, 2025, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. The Commission terminated those parties from the investigation. Order No. 10 (Dec. 19, 2025), unreviewed by Notice (Jan. 8, 2026).

On December 19, 2025, the CALJ issued an order correcting Order No. 8 based on the inadvertent exclusion of Little Bear Pocket and inadvertent inclusion of Tesmirror, and ordered Little Bear Pocket to show cause why it should not be found in default. Order No. 9 (Dec. 19, 2025).

On January 11, 2026, Complainants moved for a summary determination of violation against the seven respondents subject to the show cause order, and requested the issuance of a GEO, the issuance of CDOs against each respondent, and the imposition of a bond of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of the infringing articles. On February 9, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion.

On February 24, 2026, respondents Bydorunce and iFJF moved to terminate the investigation based on the entry of a consent order. On February 27, 2026, OUII filed a response supporting the motion to terminate the investigation with respect to those parties. On March 6, 2026, Complainants filed a response supporting the motion. The Commission subsequently terminated Bydorunce and iFJF from the investigation. Order No. 17 (Mar. 11, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Mar. 30, 2026).

On February 25, 2026, the CALJ found respondents Koofang, RVGIVE, Little Bear Pocket, and VISVIC (together, “the Defaulting Respondents”) in default for failing to respond to the order to show cause why they should not be found in default. Order No. 16 (Feb. 25, 2026), unreviewed by Notice (Mar. 20, 2026). The CALJ also declined to find HKDAUTOTECH in default because Complainants could not establish that the show cause order was served on HKDAUTOTECH.

On March 6, 2026, Complainants moved to terminate the investigation with respect to HKDAUTOTECH based on a partial withdrawal of the complaint. On March 12, 2026, OUII filed a response in support of the motion. The Commission subsequently terminated HKDAUTOTECH from the investigation. Order No. 19 (Mar. 24, 2026), unreviewed by Comm'n Notice (Apr. 15, 2026).

On May 21, 2026, the CALJ issued the subject ID granting the motion for summary determination of violation. Specifically, the ID found that: (1) the importation requirement is satisfied for all Defaulting Respondents; (2) all Defaulting Respondents' accused products infringe claims 1, 4, 6, and 10 of the '340 patent; (3) the asserted domestic industry product satisfies claims 1, 4, 6, and 10 of the '340 patent; and (4) the economic prong of the domestic industry requirement is satisfied under both subsection 337(a)(3)(A) and (B). The CALJ recommended that the Commission issue a GEO, CDOs against each Defaulting Respondent, and set a bond rate of one hundred percent (100%) of the entered value of the imported articles. No party petitioned for review of the ID.

Having examined the record of this investigation, including the subject ID, the Commission has determined to review the ID's findings on the economic prong of the domestic industry requirement. Complainant is not to brief the issue on review, which is adequately presented in the existing filings. The Commission has determined not to review the remainder of the ID.

In connection with the final disposition of this investigation, the statute authorizes issuance of, inter alia, (1) an exclusion order that could result in the exclusion of the subject articles from entry into the United States and/or (2) cease and desist orders that could result in the respondents being required to cease and desist from engaging in unfair acts in the importation and sale of such articles. Accordingly, the Commission is interested in receiving written submissions that address the form of remedy, if any, that should be ordered. If a party seeks exclusion of an article from entry into the United States for purposes other than entry for consumption, the party should so indicate and provide information establishing that activities involving other types of entry either are adversely affecting it or likely to do so. For background, see Certain Devices for Connecting Computers via Telephone Lines, Inv. No. 337-TA-360, USITC Pub. No. 2843, Comm'n Op. at 7-10 (Dec. 1994).

The statute requires the Commission to consider the effects of that remedy upon the public interest. The public interest factors the Commission will consider include the effect that an exclusion order and cease and desist orders would have on: (1) the public health and welfare, (2) competitive conditions in the U.S. economy, (3) U.S. production of articles that are like or directly competitive with those that are subject to investigation, and (4) U.S. consumers. The Commission is therefore interested in receiving written submissions that address the aforementioned public interest factors in the context of this investigation.

If the Commission orders some form of remedy, the U.S. Trade Representative, as delegated by the President, has 60 days to approve, disapprove, or take no action on the Commission's determination. See Presidential Memorandum of July 21, 2005, 70 FR 43251 (July 26, 2005). During this period, the subject articles would be entitled to enter the United States under bond, in an amount determined by the Commission and prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Commission is therefore interested in receiving submissions concerning the amount of the bond that should be imposed if a remedy is ordered.

Written Submissions: Parties to the investigation, interested government agencies, and any other interested parties are encouraged to file written submissions on the issues of remedy, the public interest, and bonding. Such submissions should address the recommended determination by the ALJ on remedy and bonding.

In their initial submission, Complainants are also requested to identify the remedy sought and Complainants and OUII are requested to submit proposed remedial orders for the Commission's consideration. Complainant is further requested to state the HTSUS subheadings under which the accused products are imported and to supply the identification information for all known importers of the products at issue in this investigation. All initial written submissions, from the parties and/or third parties/interested government agencies, and proposed remedial orders from the parties must be filed no later than close of business on July 20, 2026. All reply submissions must be filed no later than the close of business on July 27, 2026. All submission from third parties and/or interested government agencies are limited to 10 pages. No further submissions on these issues will be permitted unless otherwise ordered by the Commission.

Persons filing written submissions must file the original document electronically on or before the deadlines stated above pursuant to 19 CFR 210.4(f). Submissions should refer to the investigation number (Inv. No. 337-TA-1453) in a prominent place on the cover page and/or the first page. (See Handbook for Electronic Filing Procedures, https://www.usitc.gov/secretary/documents/handbook_on_filing_procedures.pdf). Persons with questions regarding filing should contact the Secretary, (202) 205-2000.

Any person desiring to submit a document to the Commission in confidence must request confidential treatment by marking each document with a header indicating that the document contains confidential information. This marking will be deemed to satisfy the request procedure set forth in Rules 201.6(b) and 210.5(e)(2) (19 CFR 201.6(b) & 210.5(e)(2)). Documents for which confidential treatment by the Commission is properly sought will be treated accordingly. A redacted non-confidential version of the document must also be filed simultaneously with any confidential filing. All information, including confidential business information and documents for which confidential treatment is properly sought, submitted to the Commission for purposes of this investigation may be disclosed to and used: (i) by the Commission, its employees and Offices, and contract personnel (a) for developing or maintaining the records of this or a related proceeding, or (b) in internal investigations, audits, reviews, and evaluations relating to the programs, personnel, and operations of the Commission including under 5 U.S.C. Appendix 3; or (ii) by U.S. government employees and contract personnel, solely for cybersecurity purposes. All contract personnel will sign appropriate nondisclosure agreements. All nonconfidential written submissions will be available for public inspection on EDIS.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on July 6, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1337), and in part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR part 210).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 6, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13783 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P