DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Request To Release Property at the Dare County Regional Airport Manteo, North Carolina (MQI)

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Aviation Administration is requesting public comment on a request by the Dare County Airport Authority (DCAA) on behalf of the Dare County, North Carolina, sponsor of the Dare County Regional Airport (MQI) to release 8.74 acres of land at the Dare County Regional Airport (MQI) from federal obligations. The release of the surplus property in question is necessary for the county to redevelop the property for its continued operation as a county public works facility without the encumbrance of the federal deed restrictions on the surplus property in question.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice may be emailed to the FAA at the following email address: FAA/Memphis Airport District Office, Attn: Jamal R. Stovall, Lead Community Planner Jamal.Stovall@faa.gov.

In addition, one copy of any comments submitted to the FAA must be mailed or delivered to Mr. Stacy Ambrose, Director, Dare County Regional Airport at the following address: 410 Airport Road, PO Box 429, Manteo, NC 27954.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jamal R. Stovall, Lead Community Planner, Federal Aviation Administration, Memphis Airports District Office, 2600 Thousand Oaks Boulevard, Suite 2250, Memphis, TN 38118-2482, Jamal.Stovall@faa.gov. The application may be reviewed in person at this same location, by appointment.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA invites public comment on the request to release all grant obligations for 8.74 acres of airport property at the Dare County Regional Airport (MQI), 410 Airport Road Manteo, NC 27954, under the provisions of 49 U.S.C. 47107(h)(2).

The FAA determined that the request to release property at the Dare County Regional Airport (MQI) submitted by the Sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and the release of this property does not and will not impact future aviation needs at the airport. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice.

The request consists of the following:

The DCAA has proposed to release (8.74 acres). The property was deeded to Dare County by the United States of America on July 15, 1947, through the War Assets Administrator under and pursuant to executive order 9689 dated January 31, 1946, and the powers and authority contained in the provisions of the surplus property act of 1944 as amended. The release of the surplus property (8.74 acres) in question is necessary for the county to redevelop the property for its continued operation as a county public works facility without the encumbrance of the federal deed restrictions on the surplus property in question.

Any person may inspect the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

In addition, any person may, upon request, inspect the request, notice and other documents germane to the request in person at the Dare County Regional Airport.

Issued in Memphis, Tennessee on June 30, 2026.
Rans D. Black,
Acting Manager, Memphis Airports District Office, Southern Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-13777 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P