DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD10-12-017]

Increasing Market and Planning Efficiency Through Improved Software; Second Supplemental Notice of Technical Conference on Increasing Market and Planning Efficiency Through Improved Software

As announced in the Notice of Technical Conference issued in this proceeding on March 4, 2026, Commission staff will convene a technical conference on July 7 and 8, 2026 to discuss grid-enhancing technologies, load forecasting, and opportunities for increasing market and planning efficiency through improved software.

Commission staff do not intend to discuss any specific proceeding pending before the Commission at this technical conference. Pending proceedings that involve issues similar to those that may be raised at this technical conference include, but are not limited to, the following:

| Docket No.
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | ER22-1697-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | ER24-1317-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | ER24-1658-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | ER24-2045-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | ER26-846-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc. | ER26-1323-000
Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc | ER26-1538-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | ER26-2249-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | ER26-2592-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | EL25-44-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | EL25-49-000
Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc | EL25-109-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | EL26-4-000
ISO New England Inc | EL26-57-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | EL26-63-000
PJM Interconnection, L.L.C | EL26-67-000
Southwest Power Pool, Inc | EL26-68-000
New York Independent System Operator, Inc | EL26-69-000
Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc | EL26-70-000
California Independent System Operator Corporation | EL26-71-000
ISO New England Inc | EL26-72-000
Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc., Southwest Power Pool, Inc | EL26-74-000
Department of Energy | RM26-4-000

The conference will be transcribed and will allow discussion panelists to participate in-person and panel attendees to listen either in-person or virtually. Software presenters and attendees may participate either in-person or virtually on the second day of the conference. Further details on both in-person and virtual participation are available on the conference web page.¹

¹ https://www.ferc.gov/news-events/events/increasing-market-and-planning-efficiency-through-improved-software-technical.

The technical conference will be open to the public. (Due to security screening, foreign nationals who had planned to attend in person were required to register through the Commission's website on or before June 12, 2026.) All attendees, including those who plan to participate virtually in Q&A on the second day of the conference, are encouraged to register through the Commission's website as soon as practical. Registration will help ensure that Commission staff can provide sufficient physical and virtual facilities, and communicate with attendees in the case of unanticipated emergencies or other changes to the conference schedule or location.

Slides for the second day of the conference were due from selected presenters by 5:00 p.m. EDT on Tuesday, June 30, 2026. Before 1:00 p.m. EDT on Monday, July 6, 2026, Commission staff will work with presenters to provide quality assurance that their presentation materials are prepared, formatted correctly, and ready for delivery during the conference. All updates to slides submitted before 5:00 p.m. on June 30, 2026 will be posted to the Commission website in advance of the conference. Late submissions will be posted to the Commission website after the conference; however, the live conference may use the slide versions submitted before the deadline.

To stay apprised of issuances in this docket, there is an “eSubscription” link on the Commission's website that enables subscribers to receive email notification when a document is added to a subscribed docket(s). Information on this technical conference will also be posted on the Calendar of Events on the Commission's website, www.ferc.gov, prior to the event. The Commission provides technical support for the free webcasts.

FERC conferences are accessible under section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. For accessibility accommodations please send an email to accessibility@ferc.gov or call toll free (866) 208-3372 (voice) or (202) 502-8659 (TTY), or send a fax to (202) 208-2106 with the required accommodations.

For further information about the conference, please contact:

Daniel Wagner, Office of Technical Reporting and Economics, (202) 502-8934, Daniel.Wagner@ferc.gov

Paige Bradford, Office of Technical Reporting and Economics, (202) 502-8319, Paige.Bradford@ferc.gov

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 825h)

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13776 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P