DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13064]

Notice of Public Meeting To Prepare for International Maritime Organization III 12 Session

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 11:00 a.m. on Friday July 10, 2026, by way of teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the twelfth session of the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) Sub-Committee on Implementation of IMO Instruments to be held in London, United Kingdom, from Monday, July 20, 2026, to Friday, July 24, 2026.

The agenda items to be considered at the advisory committee mirror those to be considered at III 12, and include:

—Decisions of other IMO bodies;

—Consideration and analysis of reports on alleged inadequacy of port reception facilities;

—Lessons learned and safety issues identified from the analysis of marine safety investigation reports;

—Review of the Casualty Investigation Code and the associated implementation Guidelines;

—Measures to harmonize port state control (PSC) activities and procedures worldwide;

—Development of an entrant training manual for PSC personnel;

—Identified issues related to the implementation of IMO instruments from the analysis of data;

—Updated survey guidelines under the Harmonized System of Survey and Certification (HSSC);

—Non-exhaustive list of obligations under the instruments relevant to the IMO Instruments Implementation Code (III Code);

—Comprehensive revision of the Guidelines on the implementation of the ISM Code by Administrations and companies;

—Unified interpretation of provisions of IMO safety, security, and environment related conventions;

—Cooperate with the United Nations on matters of mutual interest, as well as provide relevant input/guidance—Review the draft guidelines for the seaworthiness and safety inspection of small fishing vessels and associated inspection checklist;

—Biennial status report and provisional agenda for III 13;

—Election of Chair and Vice-Chair for 2027; and

—Any other business.

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the III 12 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, they will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate may contact the meeting coordinator, Mr. Christopher Gagnon, by email at christopher.j.gagnon@uscg.mil, by phone at (571) 607-4367, or in writing at 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE Stop 7501, Washington, DC 20593-7509. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise Mr. Gagnon not later than July 08, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 552)

Emily M. Gibbons,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13766 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P