DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0816]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations at various locations in the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port Zone from July 24, 2026, to September 5, 2026. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life and property on these navigable waters during marine events. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with the directions from the Patrol Commander or any official patrol vessel.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.1302 will be enforced for the regulated areas identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below on July 24, 2026 through July 26, 2026 and September 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notice of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Jesse Wallace, Waterways Management Division, Sector Columbia River, Coast Guard; telephone 503-572-3524, email SCRWWM@USCG.MIL.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations in 33 CFR 100.1302 for the following events found in lines 4 and 8 of Table 1 to § 100.1302. The event in line 4, Kennewick Hydroplane Races, will be held from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. on July 24, 2026 through July 26, 2026 in Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing up river approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island.

The event in line 8, Columbia Crossing Swim, will be held on September 5, 2026, from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. in Pasco, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters, bank-to-bank of the Columbia River in Pasco, Washington, between river mile 332 and river mile 335.

During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 100.1302, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with the lawful directions from the Patrol Commander or any official patrol vessel. Vessels may not transit the regulated areas without approval from the Patrol Commander. Vessels permitted to transit must operate at a no wake speed, in a manner which will not endanger participants or other crafts in the event. Spectators or other vessels shall not anchor, block, loiter or impede the transit of event participants or official patrol vessels in the regulated areas during the effective dates and times, or dates and times as modified through Local Notice to Mariners, unless authorized by an official patrol vessel. In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notification of these enforcement periods via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

Anthony R. Migliorini,
CAPT, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River.

[FR Doc. 2026-13763 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P