DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-6549-N-03]

Notice of Federal Advisory Committee Meeting; Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee (MHCC)

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice sets forth the schedule and proposed agenda for a virtual meeting of the Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee (MHCC) to be held on July 23, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). The meeting is open to the public. The agenda provides an opportunity for interested parties to comment on the business before the MHCC.

DATES: The MHCC meeting will be held on July 23, 2026, from 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via teleconference.

The teleconference number for the meeting is:

Phone: (301) 715-8592 or (689) 278-1000.

Meeting ID: 882 3542 5111.

To access the webinar, use the following link: https://us06web.zoom.us/launch/jc/88235425111.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mary Jo Houton, Administrator, Office of Manufactured Housing Programs, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 9166, Washington, DC 20410, telephone (202) 708-6423 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as from individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Notice of these meetings is provided in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) and implementing regulations. 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(2), 41 CFR 102-3.150. The Manufactured Housing Consensus Committee (MHCC) was established by the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974. Public Law 93-383, 88 Stat. 633, codified at 42 U.S.C. 5401 et seq. This Act was later amended by the Manufactured Housing Improvement Act of 2000 (Pub. L. 106-569, 114 Stat. 2944). Under 42 U.S.C. 5403, the purposes of the MHCC are to:

(1) Provide periodic recommendations to the Secretary to adopt, revise, and interpret the Federal manufactured housing construction and safety standards in accordance with subsection 5403(a);

(2) Provide periodic recommendations to the Secretary to adopt, revise, and interpret the procedural and enforcement regulations, including regulations specifying the permissible scope and conduct of monitoring, in accordance with subsection 5403(b); and

(3) Be organized and carry out its business in a manner that guarantees a fair opportunity for the expression and consideration of various positions and for public participation. The MHCC is deemed an advisory committee not composed of Federal employees.

Public Comment

Interested parties wishing to make comments on the business of the MHCC are encouraged to register by or before Monday, July 13, 2026, by contacting HUD's Administering Organization for the MHCC (AO), Home Innovation Research Labs; Attention: Kevin Kauffman, 400 Prince Georges Blvd., Upper Marlboro, MD 20774, or email to mhcc@homeinnovation.com or call 1-888-602-4663. Written comments should be submitted on or before Monday, July 13, 2026, to give MHCC members an opportunity to review the comments and come prepared to the meeting. Timely submission of comments will allow adequate opportunity to consider stakeholder input and help facilitate meaningful discussions. The MHCC strives to accommodate citizen comments to the extent possible within the time constraints of the meeting agenda. Advance registration is strongly encouraged. The MHCC will provide an opportunity for public comments on specific matters before the MHCC.

The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), Office of Manufactured Housing Programs, is providing an opportunity for the MHCC to discuss proposed updates to the Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards regarding energy conservation. The input will help HUD further refine certain aspects of the energy conservation standards for manufactured housing, as well as the supporting technical analysis, including anticipated costs and benefits. HUD is scheduling this meeting with the MHCC to allow robust discussion, analysis, and consideration as the committee is responsible for providing recommendations to the Secretary for the purposes of proceeding with changes to the standards. This meeting is scheduled for one day to provide sufficient time for thorough consideration and collection of MHCC recommendations. HUD, therefore, strongly encourages active participation by committee members, stakeholders, and other interested parties.

Tentative Agenda for July 23, 2026

(1) Call to Order—MHCC Chair & Mary Jo Houton, Designated Federal Officer (DFO)

(2) Roll Call—AO

(3) Opening Remarks—MHCC Chair & DFO

(4) Introductions;

(a) MHCC Members;

(b) HUD Staff; and

(c) Guests.

(5) Administrative Announcements—DFO & AO

(6) Public Comment Period—15 minutes

(7) Review the Energy Conservation Standards for Manufactured Housing

(8) Public Comment Period—15 minutes

(9) Wrap Up—DFO & AO

(10) Adjourn

Joseph M. Gormley,
President of the Government National Mortgage Association performing the delegable duties of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.

[FR Doc. 2026-13760 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P