DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7314; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043159; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 70 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 70 unassociated funerary objects are 70 lots of ceramic sherds and vessels, chunkey stones, shell items (including beads, pins, ear plugs, and gorgets), worked faunal remains, stone vessels and vessel fragments, stone tools, stone items, mica, projectile points, pipes, and unidentified items.

Of the 70 total unassociated funerary objects, 28 lots were removed from a cave or rock shelter in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1883 as part of a Peabody Museum expedition. Of the 70 total unassociated funerary objects, four lots were removed from Odell Farm in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1892 and donated to the PMAE the same year.

Of the 70 total unassociated funerary objects, the remaining 38 lots were removed from mounds and “stone graves” in unknown counties in eastern Tennessee. Available geographic information, which includes references to proximity to known towns, rivers, and valleys, places these mounds and graves in eastern Tennessee. These items were removed by various collectors, including A. M. Crandall, Edwin Curtiss, Charles C. Jones, Jr., William H. Claflin, Jr., and John W. Emmert, between 1872 and 1927, and were donated to the PMAE or acquired via a Peabody Museum expedition between 1872 and 1985.

Determinations

The PMAE has determined that:

• The 70 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Cherokee Nation; Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; and the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13759 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P