DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7313; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043157; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 10 individuals have been identified. The one associated funerary object is one lot of a ceramic vessel. Howard F. Gilson removed these ancestors and funerary belonging from an unknown location in “eastern Tennessee” in 1875, and Alden P. Gilson donated them to the Peabody Museum in 1947.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The ancestral remains were previously in the possession of the PMAE but are currently not located. The seven associated funerary objects are seven lots of stone tools and projectile points. The ancestral remains and associated funerary objects were removed from a cave or rock shelter in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1883 as part of a Peabody Museum expedition.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The four associated funerary objects are four lots of stone tools and stone items. The ancestral remains and associated funerary objects were removed from Wasson Mound (40SL10) in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1890 as part of a Peabody Museum expedition.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The five associated funerary objects are five lots of stone tools, stone items, projectile points, and copper beads. The ancestral remains and associated funerary objects were removed from “stone graves” in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1892 and donated to the PMAE the same year.

Associated funerary objects representing 22 cultural items have been identified. The 22 associated funerary objects are 22 lots of ceramic items, stone items, stone tools, groundstone, stone pipes, projectile points, shell beads, and faunal remains. The associated funerary objects were removed from a cave or rock house in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1883 as part of a Peabody Museum expedition.

Associated funerary objects representing seven cultural items have been identified. The seven associated funerary objects are seven lots of stone tools, projectile points, stone items, and shell items, including beads. The associated funerary objects were removed from Odell Mound in Sullivan County, TN, by John W. Emmert in 1892 and donated to the PMAE the same year.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The PMAE has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 13 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 46 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Cherokee Nation; Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; The Muscogee (Creek) Nation; and the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13758 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P