DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7298; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043156; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Washington, DC, and Autry Museum of the American West, Los Angeles, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S Department of Defense, Department of the Navy (Navy) and the Autry Museum of the American West (Southwest Museum Collection) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Karimah Richardson, M.Phil., RPA, Associate Curator of Anthropology and Repatriation Supervisor, Autry Museum of the American West, 4700 Western Heritage Way, Los Angeles, CA 90027, email krichardson@theautry.org and John O'Connor, Ph.D., RPA, Channel Islands Archaeologist, NAVFAC SW, 750 Pacific Highway, ATTN: EV22/Floor #12, San Diego, CA 92132, email john.t.oconnor88.civ@us.navy.mil and Richard G. Bark, Region Archaeologist, NAVFAC SW, 750 Pacific Highway, ATTN: EV22/Floor #12, San Diego, CA 92132, email richard.g.bark.civ@us.navy.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least one individual has been identified. The one lot of associated funerary objects are Russian blue glass trade beads. In 1913 an unknown collector collected a human skull (1.Q.38) from an unknown location on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. It is unknown when or how the human remains became to be a part of the Southwest Museum collection (now part of the Autry Museum of the American West). At one point, museum staff drilled holes into the cranium and added the trade beads forming a cap and was most likely put on display.

Human remains representing at least four individuals have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are one unmodified giant key-hole limpet shell, one unmodified tegula shell, and one lot of unmodified faunal bones. Sometime between 1961-1967, human remains and associated funerary objects were collected from a burial on an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA by Mr. James McEowen (17.C.79). The remains were collected while Mr. McEowen was stationed at the Naval Ordnance Test Station, Long Beach detail when the island was controlled by the Naval Ordnance Test Station (NOTS). It is unknown when exactly the human remains and associated funerary objects entered the Southwest Museum (now part of the Autry Museum).

Human remains representing at least four individuals have been identified. The six lots of associated funerary objects are one lot of Olivella disk beads, one lot of California Mussel shell beads, one mortar, one pestle, one cupped Olivella shell bead, and one incised steatite ornament. Circa 1908, Mr. Miles Orton Bolser (1293.G) collected human remains and associated funerary objects from burials on the Northeast Harbor (aka Wilson Cove) of San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Bolser donated the items to the Southwest Museum (now part of the Autry Museum) in 1952.

Human remains representing at least three individuals have been identified. The three associated funerary objects are two abalone shell possible disk beads, and one bone bead. Between 1960-1961, Mr. Gerald Nelson (1668.G) collected human remains and associated funerary objects from Ledge Site (CA-SCLI-126) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, CA. Mr. Nelson visited the site and excavated at three separate hilltop sites at the Ledge Site which he called Nelson Site 1, Nelson Site 2, and Nelson Site 3. The human remains and associated funerary objects come from Nelson Site 1. Mr. Nelson donated the cultural materials to the Southwest Museum (now part of the Autry Museum) in 1961.

Based on the information available, 20 lots of associated funerary objects have been found to be associated with human remains listed in a Notice of Inventory Completion published in the Federal Register on June 28, 2019 (84 FR 31092) and repatriated. The 20 associated funerary objects are four lots of bone beads, one chisel/asphaltum applicator, one contracting stem point, one flaker, one chert microlith, one possible paddle shaped object, one point fragment, one scraper plane, one lot of scrapers, three lots of Olivella shell beads, one lot of Olivella shell bead blanks, two side notched points, one lot of unmodified faunal bone fragments, and one lot of unmodified shells with soil. On November 30th, 1976, Mr. George Kritzman, Assistant Curator of Archaeology at the Southwest Museum of the American Indian (now part of the Autry Museum of the American West), collected from a bead cache on the surface of site CA-SNI-12, San Nicolas Island in Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. The items entered the Southwest Museum the same year the objects were found.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West have determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 12 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 33 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California; Pala Band of Mission Indians; Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma &Yuima Reservation, California; Pechanga Band of Indians (previously listed as Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California); Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians (previously listed as Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California); Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California; and the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13757 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P