DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7297; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043155; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: U.S. Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Washington, DC, and Autry Museum of the American West, Los Angeles, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S Department of Defense, Department of the Navy (Navy) and the Autry Museum of the American West (Southwest Museum Collection), intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Karimah Richardson, M.Phil., RPA, Associate Curator of Anthropology and Repatriation Supervisor, Autry Museum of the American West, 4700 Western Heritage Way, Los Angeles, CA 90027, email krichardson@theautry.org and John O'Connor, Ph.D., RPA, Channel Islands Archaeologist, NAVFAC SW, 750 Pacific Highway, ATTN: EV22/Floor #12, San Diego, CA 92132, email john.t.oconnor88.civ@us.navy.mil and Richard G. Bark, Region Archaeologist, NAVFAC SW, 750 Pacific Highway, ATTN: EV22/Floor #12, San Diego, CA 92132, email richard.g.bark.civ@us.navy.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Navy and the Southwest Museum Collection and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

It was agreed upon by The Department of Navy that cultural materials collected before 1906 could potentially represent the same sites as those collected after 1906. Therefore, the collections are treated jointly as the cultural material will be returned to the islands together.

Pre-1906 San Clemente Island Collection

A total of 50 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 50 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one shell bead, three beads, three lots of bone beads, one bone needle, one bone pendant, one doughnut stone, one dress ornament, one drill, two stone effigies, one fishhook, one fishhook barb, three hair pins, one harpoon point, one lid made from faunal bone, two lots of manufacturing tools, one modified faunal bone, three necklaces, one net weight, one pelican stone, two stone pendants, two perforators made of faunal bone, one shuttle-shaped hook, eight stone beads, four stone pendants, one steatite whale effigy, two whale tooth ornaments, and one whistle. Sometime between 1877 to 1895 Dr. Frank M. Palmer (2.P) collected cultural items from unknown areas on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. The Southwest Society, precursor of Southwest Museum, purchased Dr. Frank M. Palmer's collection in 1896 and were the first items put on display for the Museum. The Southwest Museum is now part of the Autry Museum of the American West.

A total of one lot of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of unassociated funerary objects are faunal bones. On an unknown date, an unknown collector collected cultural material from possibly San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. The cultural material (18.C.177) were found in a box with other San Clemente Island material with no object number. It is unknown when or how the items entered the Southwest Museum.

A total of one lot of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of unassociated funerary objects are mixed beads (shell and trade beads). Circa 1900s, Mr. Edmond Leonard Doran collected cultural material (201.L.150) from an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. In 1930, Mr. Doran's daughter, Mrs. Margaret Doran Nix, donated her father's collection to the Southwest Museum.

A total of three cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The three unassociated funerary objects are one basket, one sea grass apron, and one kelp fishline. On an unknown date Mr. S.B. Clem collected cultural material from a cave in Mosquito Harbor on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, CA. Mr. Clem donated the cultural material (64.G Collection) to the Southwest Museum in 1908.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is an asphaltum applicator. Sometime between 1889 and 1907, either Mr. Arthur B. Chappelle or Mr. William Henery Burnham collected the object (615.G.30) from an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Burnham donated their combined collection to the Southwest Museum in 1907.

Post-1906 San Clemente Island Collection

A total of three cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The three unassociated funerary objects are two doughnut stones and one paint mortar. Sometime between 1920 to 1922, Mr. Frederick S. Hughes collected the cultural material from unknown sites on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Huges was in the U.S. Navy and collected the items while station on the island. Mr. Huges (216 G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1922.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a hammerstone. Sometime between 1927 to 1928, the Citizens Committee of Parks, Playgrounds, and Beaches collected the cultural material (450.G.5) from an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. The Citizen's Committee was established in 1927 and ended in 1930. Mr. Hugh Reynolds Pomeroy, representative for the Citizens Committee of Parks, Playgrounds, and Beaches, donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1928.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one pestle and one modified shell. In 1930, Mr. John A. Sherman collected the cultural materials from unknown sites on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Sherman (799.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1938.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a sandstone doughnut stone (1629.G.16). Sometime between 1922 to 1960, Mr. Fritz Hertzog collected the cultural material from an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Hertzog donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1960.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one sandstone mortar (1752.G.1) and one sandstone pestle (1752.G.2). In 1937, Lt-Com. Everette G. Lewis, chief aerographer for the U.S. Navy, collected the cultural material from an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mrs. Everette G. Lewis donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1963.

A total of 11 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 11 unassociated funerary objects are two comal fragments, one cooking stone rim fragment, one fishhook fragment, one fishhook gorge fragment, one gorget, two pestles, one scraper, one shell ornament blank, and one stone pendant. In March 1943, while stationed on the ship U.S.S. Pensacola that was docked on San Clemente Island, Robert O. Harris collected the cultural material from unknown sites. Mrs. and Mr. Norton Allen (1998.14 Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1998. The connection between Harris and Norton Allen is unknown.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one fossilized shell (31.F.4) and one stone bowl (31.F.5). The cultural material was found in the museum on George Kritman's worktable without object numbers. Their bags were labeled “Gordo Site, San Clemente Island”. It is possible that “Gordo Site” could refer to Gordon Redfeldt. Gordon was lead archaeologist for the Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California (ASA) and together with the Southwest Museum conducted expeditions on San Clemente Island between 1962 and 1965, which is the possible date it was collected. It is unknown when the cultural material entered the Southwest Museum.

A total of two lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two lots of unassociated funerary objects are one small steatite fish effigy and one lot of modified steatite ring fragments. The fish effigy (31.F.1) was collected in 1962 and the one lot of modified steatite ring fragments (31.F.3) between June 14 to 17, 1963, during a joint Southwest Museum and Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California (ASA) expedition on San Clemente Island lead by Mr. Bruce Bryan and Mr. Gordon Redfeldt to Ledge Site (CA-SCLI-126). The cultural material entered the Southwest Museum around the same time as the objects were collected but were not accessioned until 2018.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a metal catholic medal (31.F.2). In 1961, Mr. Kenneth E. Seaman collected the cultural material from Ledge Site (CA-SCLI-126) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Seaman was a range engineer on the China Lake Naval Air Warfare Station, he went to the island in 1961 with NOTS. It is unknown when the cultural material entered the Southwest Museum.

A total of four lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The four lots of unassociated funerary objects are one Channel Island Barbed Point, one bowl fragment, one lot of trade beads, and one lot of shell beads. Between 1960 to 1961, Mr. Gerald Nelson collected cultural material from what he called “Nelson #2” within the “Hilltop Site”. Through research it was found he was referring to what is now called Ledge Site (CA-SCLI-126) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Nelson (1668.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1961.

A total of 23 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 23 lots of sacred objects are one lot of asphaltum coated shell beads, one lot of burned basket fragments, one burned faunal bone, five lots of burned shell beads, one comal, two doughnut stones fragments, one net weight, one pestle fragment, one pipe fragment, one point fragment, four lots of shell beads, one lot of shell pendants, one stone bead, one stone bowl, and one stone disk. Between 1960 to 1961, Mr. Gerald Nelson collected cultural material from what he called “Nelson #3” within the “Hilltop Site”. Through research it was found he was referring to what is now called Ledge Site (CA-SCLI-126) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. “Nelson #3” site is part of a mourning/ceremonial site. Mr. Nelson (1668.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1961.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a large animal stone effigy (2330.G.1). Circa 1968, Mr. Michael K. Hammer collected the cultural material from the surface near a cave at Seal Cove (CA-SCLI-67) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mrs. Carol V. Hammer donated her husband's collection to the Southwest Museum in 1983.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a wedge with traces of asphaltum (948.G.60). Sometime between 1920 to 1944, Mr. Franklin R. Johnston collected the cultural material from his campsite on an unknown site on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, CA. Mr. Johnston donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1944.

A total of 15 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 15 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one abalone shell, one lot of animal fur, one lot of shark teeth, four lots of shell beads, seven abalone shell bowl offerings, and one stone pendant. In 1936, Mr. H.L. Pogue collected cultural material from human and animal burials at Big Dog Cave Site (CA-SCLI-119) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Pogue collected the cultural material when U.S.S. Pioneer was docked on San Clemente Island, he worked on the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey team. Mr. Pogue (733.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1937.

A total of 33 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 33 lots of sacred objects are one lot of asphaltum applicators, one basketry fragment, one boat effigy, one lot of boat effigy fragments, one burned basket fragment, one burned soaproot brush, two lots of comals, one cordage, one lot of dog hair, one doughnut stone fragment, one lot of animal fur, two hair ornaments, one manta fragment, one mortar fragment, two pestles, three plaques, nine lots of textile fragments, and three lots of water basket fragments. In 1936, Mr. H.L. Pogue collected cultural material from Big Dog Cave Site (CA-SCLI-119) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Big Dog Cave (CA-SCLI-119) is a sacred/ceremonial/habitation site. Mr. Pogue collected the cultural material when U.S.S. Pioneer was docked on San Clemente Island during period of 1933 to 1934, he worked on the team of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey. Mr. Pogue (733.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1937.

A total of 10 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 10 lots of sacred objects are three comal fragments, one lot of dog hair, one fishhook, one lot of fur possibly otter, one net weight, and three lots of Spanish textile fragments. Sometime between 1933 to 1934, Mr. C. Rife collected cultural material from Big Dog Cave (CA-SCLI-119) on San Clemente Island, Los Angeles County, Channel Islands, CA. Big Dog Cave (CA-SCLI-119) is a sacred/ceremonial/habitation site. Mr. Rife collected the cultural material when U.S.S. Pioneer was docked on San Clemente Island during period of 1933 to 1934, he worked on the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey team. Mr. Rife donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1936.

Pre-1906 San Nicolas Island Collection: Non-US Navy Material

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one steatite pelican stone (1.A.18) and one steatite plaque fragment (1.A.19). Sometime before the 1900s, Dr. Lorenzo G. Yates collected the cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Dr. Yates donated the cultural material to the Southwest Society, a precursor to the Southwest Museum in circa 1900.

A total of five cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The five unassociated funerary objects are two red abalone shells, one bag of matrix, one lot of modified steatite fragments, and one lot of shell and asphaltum fragments. Sometime before 1936, the museum conducted an expedition to San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Per museum records, the cultural material (10.C.1A-E) was collected in the museums' early expedition days (either Southwest Society or after it became the Southwest Museum) to the island and were found together and sealed. Sometime in 1936, the shells enclosed with asphaltum were unsealed.

A total of 11 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 11 unassociated funerary objects are one gorget, one stone ring, three beads, one blade, one doughnut stone, one doughnut stone preform, one mortar, and two net weights. Sometime between 1877 to 1895, Dr. Frank M. Palmer (2.P Collection), first curator for the Southwest Society, a precursor to the Southwest Museum, collected cultural items from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Museum records state one gorget, one stone ring, three beads, one blade, one doughnut stone, and one doughnut stone preform came from unknown burials. While one mortar and two net weights were collected from the surface.

A total of two lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two lots of unassociated funerary objects are one sandstone pestle (18.C.144) and one lot of San Nicolas Island fox bones (18.C.400). The cultural material was found in the museum without an object number, with “San Nicolas Island” written on the bags. Museum records do not have when the items entered the Southwest Museum or by whom. However, evidence suggests that one of the many museum curators, Bruce Bryan, Charles Rozaire or George Kritzman, brought them into the museum.

A total of 27 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 27 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one awl, one lot of blades, one charm, one chisel, one drill, two lots of faunal teeth, two lots of fishhook blanks, one fishhook gorge, one flaker, one harpoon, one knife, one modified shell tool, one modified stone fragment, one lot of net weights, one lot of pins, one pry, one lot of reamers, one lot of shell beads, two lots of shell ornaments, one side notched point, one stone disk, one stone pendant, one lot of unmodified abalone shells, and one lot of unmodified tower shells. Sometime between 1871 to 1919, Mr. John L. Von Blon collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Von Blon (45.L Collection) loaned the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1920.

A total of six lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The six lots of unassociated funerary objects are three lots of abalone shell with asphaltum plugs, two lots of stone beads, and one fishhook blank. Sometime circa the 1900s, Mr. Edmond Leonard Doran (201.L Collection) collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. His daughter Mrs. Margaret Doran Nix, donated her father's collection to the Southwest Museum in 1930.

A total of 130 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 130 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one cup, one doughnut stone, one ladle, one nut anvil, one pry, one shell, one lot of shell ornaments, one awl fragment, one biface tool, one bone bead, one bone pendant fragment, two lots of bone tubes, one bowl fragment, one burned bone bead, one chisel, two disks, 10 doughnut stones, four doughnut stone preforms, four lots of drills, one effigy, 10 fishhook blanks, one fishhook blank debitage, four fishhook fragments, one fishhook preform, one gorget, one hammerstone, two harpoon point fragments, one incised stone fragment, one incised stone object, one ladle, one ladle fragment, one leaf point, one lid, one lot of modified bone implements, two modified stone fragments, five mortars, one net weight, one nut anvil, one paint cup, one pelican stone fragment, one pot lid, three pry's, five reamers, three shell beads, one shell bead debitage, two lots of shell bead preforms, 25 lots of shell ornaments, two lots of shell bead debitage, one lot of shell ornament preforms, seven lots of shell pendants, two stone beads, one stone object, one whistle, and one lot of stone pendant with stone beads. Sometime between the late 1870s to 1911, Mr. James Wesley Calkins (311.G and 5.C Collections) collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mrs. Lily Belle Calkins Parsons donated her father's collection to the Southwest Museum in 1923.

A total of six lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The six lots of unassociated funerary objects are four lots of inlaid stone tubes, one inlaid stone pipe, and one necklace. On unknown date(s), unknown collector(s) collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Island, CA. The items were purchased by the Southwest Museum in 1959 at the Old Curiosity Shop located in Los Angeles, CA using the General Charles McC. Reeve Collection Fund (491.P Collection).

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is one sandstone mortar. Sometime between 1889 to 1907, either Mr. Arthur B. Chappelle or Mr. William H. Burnham (615.G Collection) collected the cultural material from an unknown site on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Burham purchased Mr. Chappelle's collection and donated their combined collection to the Southwest Museum in 1907. Museum records do not show which cultural material was collected by whom.

A total of eight lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The eight lots of unassociated funerary objects are one contracting stem point fragment, one lot of drills, one net weight, one point, and four Vandenberg Contracting Stem Points. Sometime before 1906, Mr. Frederick Hastings Rindge (980.G Collection) collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mrs. Rhonda Rindge Adamson donated her father's collection to the Southwest Museum in 1943.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one sandstone mortar (1691.G.5) and one sandstone pestle (1691.G.6). Sometime between 1879 to 1961, Mr. Lanier Bartlett collected the cultural materials from an unknown site on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mrs. Jannie Belle Bartlett donated her husband's collection in his memory to the Southwest Museum in 1962.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a fishhook (1677.G.15). Circa 1885, Mrs. Hope Gans Lockley collected the cultural material from the surface of an unknown site on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Her daughter-in-law, Mrs. Phyllis Lockley, donated her husband's collection to the Southwest Museum in 1961 in his memory.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one fishhook (4042.G.35) and one fishhook gorge (4050.G.14). On an unknown date, an unknown collector collected the cultural material from unknown site(s) on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Hubert H. Weiser donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1986. Mr. Weiser had purchased the items from Mr. Anthony J. Krechel antiques store in Montrose, CA in 1962.

Post-1906 San Nicolas Island Collection: US Navy Material

A total of 824 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 824 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one abalone shell bowl with offering, one abalone shell fragment with asphaltum, two abalone shells with asphaltum, seven anvils, four asphaltum applicators, 10 lots of asphaltum basketry impressions, one lot of asphaltum fragments, one atlatl spur, 10 awls, one dual use awl/bone pendant, 18 bifaces, eight lots of blades, three bone beads, two bone tubes, one lot of bone tube beads preforms, one dual use bone tube/perforator, three lots of bowl fragments, seven lots of burned and unburned faunal bone fragments, one lot of burned awl fragments, one burned chisel/pry fragment, one burned faunal bone fragment, five burned faunal bone tool fragments, one burned faunal jaw fragment, one burned fishhook fragment, six burned pry fragments, one burned scraper, one burned shell bead, one lot of burned whistle fragments, one caliche with asphaltum, 13 lots of charcoal mixed with other material, one charm stone, three chisel/pry's, one lot of hair pins mixed with chisel/pry's, 39 choppers, two dual use chopper/hammerstones, one contracting stemmed point, four coral fragments, two dual use core/hammerstones, 24 lots of cores, two debitage, 10 lots of doughnut stones, four lots of doughnut stone preforms, two drills, three effigy fragments, one fire affected chopper, 95 lots of fishhooks and fragments, 19 fishhook blanks, three fishhook debitage, 12 lots of fishhook gorges, one lot of fishhook flakes, three fishhook preform fragments, two lots of fishhook preforms, 12 lots of flakes, seven flakers, one fossilized/burned modified faunal bone fragment, one gouge, three gravers, two grinding slabs, one grinding stone fragment, six ground stones, seven hair pins, 27 hammerstones, one lump of iron, two knapping debitage, four lots of knives, one ladle handle, two leaf points, 16 lots of manos, one lot of matrix, one maul, two metates, one lot of modified and unmodified faunal bone fragments, three modified faunal bones, three modified faunal bone tools, seven lots of modified quartz flakes, two modified sandstone fragments, one lot of mixed modified and unmodified shell and faunal fragments, one modified shell blank, two modified shell fragments, two modified steatite fragments, five modified stones, six mortars, one mortar preform, two needle fragments, 12 lots of net weights, one lot of orca effigies, one paint mortar, one palette fragment, one perforated stone, five perforator fragments, 19 lots of pestles, four pestle preforms, 17 picks, one pin, two lots of point fragments, one lot of point fragments with other lithic tools, one point preform fragment, one preform, 22 pry's, two dual use pry/asphaltum applicators, one lot of pseudomorphs, one quarry material, one quartz flake, one reamer, one retouched point, two reused modified shell blanks, two root casts, 15 lots of scrapers, 16 lots of scraper planes, one lots of loose seagrass fragments, three lots of seagrass bundles, two lots of seagrass cordage and material, seven lots of seagrass cordage and woven fragments, 27 lots of seagrass cordage fragments, 10 lots of seagrass knotted cordage fragments, four lots of seagrass matting and matrix, one lot of seagrass matting with asphaltum fragments, four lots of seagrass matting and cordage fragments, 11 lots of seagrass matting fragments, 10 lots of seagrass woven fragments, 26 lots of shell beads, one shell bead preform, one lot of shell beads with asphaltum fragments, one shell blank, four shell ornaments, one shell ornament preform, seven lots of shell pendants, one lot of shell type collection, one side notched point, four side scrapers, one lot of steatite bowl fragments, two stemmed points, one stone bead, one stone ornament, three stone pendants, one sweat scraper fragment, 12 lots of tarring pebbles, four thumbnail scrapers, two unifacially flaked stone tools, eight lots of unmodified chiton shell plates, two unmodified cone snail shells, one lot of unmodified faunal bone and shell fragments, 28 lots of unmodified faunal bones, two unmodified limpet shells, two unmodified otolith bones, four lots of unmodified shells, one unmodified stone, two utilized flakes, one Vandenberg Contracting Stem point, three wedges, one whale effigy fragment, and three whistles. Between the years of 1958 to 1960 the Southwest Museum conducted their own expeditions to San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. The expeditions were conducted under field staff Mr. Bruce Bryan, and assistant curator Dr. Charles E. Rozaire of the Southwest Museum. They collected from the following 43 sites: SNI-4, SNI-5, SNI-6, SNI-7, SNI-8, SNI-9, SNI-10, SNI-11, SNI-12, SNI-13, SNI-14, SNI-15, SNI-16, SNI-18, SNI-21, SNI-25, SNI-38, SNI-39, SNI-40, SNI-41, SNI-47, SNI-50, SNI-51, SNI-52, SNI-53, SNI-55, SNI-57, SNI-58, SNI-59, SNI-62, SNI-70, SNI-79, SNI-84, SNI-85, SNI-88, SNI-90, SNI-91, SNI-92, SNI-94, SNI-97, SNI-97, SNI-99, and SNI-119. Additionally, some cultural material is marked as coming from the island, but site number is unknown. The cultural material entered the Southwest Museum the same year they were collected but wasn't formally accessioned until 2004 and given a 28.F accession number.

A total of three lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The three lots of sacred objects are three lots of ochre. Between the years of 1958 to 1960 the Southwest Museum conducted their own expeditions to San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. The expeditions were conducted under field staff Mr. Bruce Bryan, and assistant curator Dr. Charles E. Rozaire of the Southwest Museum. The 3 lots of ochre (28.F.43A-C) were collected from site CA-SNI-38. The cultural material entered the Southwest Museum the same year they were collected but wasn't formally accessioned until 2004 and given a 28.F accession number.

A total of 1,773 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 1,773 lots of unassociated funerary objects are one China cup fragment, three Coastal Contracting Stem Cluster points, one Diablo Canyon Side Notched point fragment, one abalone scoop, two abalone shell containers, five lots of abalone shell with asphaltum, seven abraders, eight anvils, one asphaltum applicator, three lots of asphaltum basketry impressions, eight asphaltum lumps, two atlatl spurs, 29 lots of awls, one lot of mixed awls/chisels/hair pins/perforators, one lot of mixed awls/pry's/chisels, six bifaces, 12 lots of blades, one blade preform, one blunt bone point fragment, one boat effigy, five bone beads, one bone bead blank, two bone ornaments, one bone pendant debitage, one borer, one bowl, 26 lots of bowl fragments, one bowl preform fragment, two bullet casing, five blunts, one lot of burned and unburned fishhook blanks, one lot of burned and unburned shell beads, three burned awls, seven burned chisel/pry fragments, one burned fishhook fragment, one burned flaker fragment, five burned modified faunal bone fragments, one burned perforator fragment, eight burned pry fragments, two burned shell beads, one burned wedge, one canoe effigy fragment, one champagne bottle, five Chinese jug fragments, 12 lots of chisels, one dual use chisel/asphaltum applicator, three chisel/pry fragments, 10 choppers, one cobble mortar, five comal fragments, one composite fishhook fragment, two concretions, eight contracting stemmed points, 14 cores, six crockery fragments, three dart point fragments, five lots of debitage, three possible digging stick fragments, 27 lots of doughnut stones, 18 lots of doughnut stone preforms, five drills, one dual use drill/blade, two lots of eel grass matting fragments, one end scraper, one file, one fire affected rock, two fish effigies, nine lots of fishhooks, 146 lots of fishhook fragments, two fishhook barbs, 192 lots of fishhook blanks, 10 lots of fishhook preforms, two fishhook blanks debitage, one fishhook composite shank, one lot of fishhook fragments and preforms, 24 lots of fishhook gorges, one fishing spool, two flakes, one flake scraper, 53 flakers, one lot of mixed flakers with awls and hairpins, one fossilized unmodified shark tooth fragment, one lot of mixed chisels with pry's and wedges, two glass fragments, eight lots of gorgets, 40 lots of gouges, nine gravers, one grinding stone, two grooved stones, two ground stones, 24 lots of hair pins, nine hammerstones, one dual use hammerstone/anvil, one dual use hammerstone/pecking stone, three harpoon barbs, two harpoon parts, five lots of harpoon point fragments, 26 historic glass fragments, one hoe, two lots of San Nicolas Island fox bones, 34 knives, one lanceolate point, one lap stone fragment, eight leaf points, three leaf point preforms, eight manos, one dual use mano/anvil, one metal button, one microdrill, one miniature mortar, one modem butchered bone, three lots of modified and unmodified steatite fragments, 21 modified faunal bone fragments, one modified ground stone fragment, one modified quartz, one modified quartz crystal, one modified shell fragment, six modified steatite fragments, seven modified stone fragments, one modified whale bone, 16 mortars and fragments, three mortar preforms, 10 lots of metal nails, one needle, eight net weights, two net weights preforms, one dual use net weight/hammerstone, three paint mortar fragments, two paint mortars, two pecked stones, three pelican stones, one pendant blank, three perforated stones, six lots of perforators, 24 pestles, four pestle preforms, two dual use pestle/choppers, 14 picks, five lots of pins, one pipe, six pipe fragments, one pipe preform fragment, two plaques fragments, one point blank, 68 lots of points and fragments, five point preforms, five polishing stones, five porcelain dish fragments, one pounder, 103 pry's, three raw material-calcite, three raw material-chert, one raw material-jasper, two raw material-petrified wood, one raw material-serpentine, one raw material-steatite, one raw material-Sulphur, 19 reamers, two retouched points, one reused shell bead, one rivet washer, three rods, one scoop, 60 lots of scrapers, eight scraper plans, two dual use scraper/choppers, one seagrass cordage fragment, one lot of seagrass cordage with woven fragments and a fishhook, five lots of seagrass woven matting fragments, one sharpening stone, 63 lots of shell beads, four shell bead blanks, one lot of shell beads and shell bead discard, one lot of shell beads and shell blanks, 33 lots of shell ornaments, four shell ornament blanks, 51 shell pendants, five lots of shell pendant blanks, one historic shoe sole, one side notched point, six side scrapers, two smoothing stones, one spatula, eight spear points, 14 lots of stone beads, seven stone bead blanks, one stone ornament, 13 stone pendants, three stone pendant blanks, four stone pipe fragments, two stone tube fragments, one whistle made of stone, 18 stoneware dish fragments, three stoneware jug fragments, 11 lots of sweat scrapers, one lot of sweat scrapers and hair pin fragments, two lots of tarring pebbles, three thumbnail scrapers, one triangular point, one uniface, 14 lots of unmodified faunal bones and teeth fragments, two unmodified limpet shells, six lots of unmodified otolith bones, two unmodified purple hinge pectan shells, one unmodified shark tooth fragment, six lots of unmodified shells, 10 unmodified steatite fragments, three unmodified stones, one unmodified tusk fragment, two lots of unmodified whale ear bones, one unmodified whale rib fragment, one utilized flake, two water worn shell fragments, 17 wedges, 17 whistles, and one whistle preform. Between the years of 1976 to 1984, George Kritzman conducted an archaeological surface reconnaissance on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. The cultural material was collected from a numerous sites: CA-SNI-1, SNI-5, SNI-7, SNI-8, SNI-9, SNI-10, SNI-11, SNI-12, SNI-13, SNI-15, SNI-16, SNI-18, SNI-21, SNI-22, SNI-23, SNI-25, SNI-38, SNI-39, SNI-40, SNI-41, SNI-51, SNI-53, SNI-54, SNI-55, SNI-56, SNI-62, SNI-65, SNI-72, SNI-79, SNI-80, SNI-81, SNI-102, SNI-105, SNI-112, SNI-113, SNI-114, SNI-116, SNI-117, SNI-119, SNI-135, SNI-136, SNI-137, SNI-138, SNI-140, SNI-141, SNI-142, SNI-145, SNI-149, SNI-150, SNI-154, SNI-159, SNI-160, SNI-161, SNI-173, SNI-186, SNI-187, SNI-188, SNI-192, SNI-193, SNI-214, SNI-223, SNI-235, SNI-240, SNI-303, and Dutch Harbor. There is also cultural material that have a general place collected of San Nicolas Island as site number is unknown. George Kritzman is the main collector, but other collectors include Dr. Fred M. Reinman, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command, and Mr. Lou Zitnick from San Nicolas Island Public Works. The cultural materials (3030.G Collection) were donated to the Southwest Museum by Mr. Kritzman in 1985.

A total of 11 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 11 lots of sacred objects are 11 lots of ochre. Between the years of 1976 to 1984, George Kritzman conducted an archaeological surface reconnaissance on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. The ochre was collected from sites CA-SNI-7, SNI-18, SNI-21, SNI-25, SNI-117, SNI-137, SNI-138, SNI-214, as well as unknown sites. Collectors are Mr. George Kritzman of the Southwest Museum as well as Mr. Lou Zitnick who worked in public works on the island. Mr. Kritzman donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1985.

A total of three cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The three objects of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are two petroglyphs (10.C.75; 13.C.3) and one replica of a petroglyph on plaster (19.C.1244). The two sandstone petroglyphs come from the sacred site of Cave of Whales (CA-SNI-144) on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, CA. The smaller and lower panel (10.C.75) was collected in 1962 by the US Navy and presented to the Southwest Museum for exhibition the same year. The larger and top panel (13.C.3) fell sometime between 1962 and 1976. The panel was first stored at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County before it was transferred to the Southwest Museum in 1987.

A total of three lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The three lots of unassociated funerary objects are one lot of a seagrass skirt with asphaltum weights, one lot of seagrass cordage fragments, and one lot of seagrass apron fragments. In the 1930s, Mr. Howard Arden Edwards of the Antelope Valley Indian Museum, collected the cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Edwards also worked at the Southwest Museum as preparator. The cultural materials entered the Southwest Museum in 1954 as part of a research exchange (24.X Collection) between the two museums.

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is one boat effigy (149.G.96). Sometime between 1939 to 1946, Miss Rose Dougan collected the cultural material from child's burial from an unknown site on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Miss Dougan donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1946.

A total of 54 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 54 lots of unassociated funerary objects are 11 awls, one Channel Islands Barbed point, six chisel/pry's, one Coastal Contracting Stem Cluster point, one lot of doughnut stones, three fishhooks, one lot of fishhook barbs, two fishhook blanks, one gorget, one hair pin, one hammerstone, one leaf point, one mortar, two net weights, two perforated stones, four points, two reamers, two scrapers, three shell ornaments, four lots of shell pendants, one stone ring fragment, one vessel, one whistle, and one winged crescent knife. In the 1930, Mrs. Agee, Island occupant, and Mr. Clifford Park Baldwin collected cultural material from unknown sites on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Baldwin purchased Mrs. Agee's collection, and together with cultural material he collected, donated the cultural material (534.G Collection) to the Southwest Museum in 1932 and 1935.

A total of seven cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The seven unassociated funerary objects are one bone bead, one bowl fragment, one doughnut stone, one modified faunal bone fragment, one net weight, one reamer, and one tarring pebble. Sometime between 1920 to 1944, Mr. Franklin R. Johnston collected cultural material from his campsite on an unknown location on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Johnston (948.G Collection) donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1944.

A total of 20 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 20 unassociated funerary objects are 20 shell ornaments (1059.G.2A-4J). In 1929, Mr. Arthur R. Sanger as part of the Los Angeles County Museum Expedition to the islands, collected the cultural material from Corral Harbor on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Sanger donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1946.

A total of one lot of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The one lot of unassociated funerary objects is one lot of seagrass matting fragments (1349.G.1). In the 1930s, Mr. Howard Arden Edwards, and Mr. Agee (island occupant) collected the cultural material for the Antelope Valley Indian Museum. In 1940, Mr. Edwards donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum.

A total of 27 lots of cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 27 lots of unassociated funerary objects are six lots of basketry impressions and matrix, two fishhooks, 16 fishhook blanks, one hair pin, one potsherd, and one lot of soil samples. In 1927, Mr. George Kritzman collected cultural materials from CA-SNI-11, SNI-18, and SNI-54 as part of his reconnaissance to San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Mr. Kritzman donated the cultural material (2300.G Collection) to the Southwest Museum in 1982.

A total of two cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are one mortar preform (2399.G.1) and one pestle preform (2399.G.2). Sometime between the 1976 to 1984, George Kritzman conducted an archaeological surface reconnaissance on San Nicolas Island, Ventura County, Channel Islands, CA. Museum records do not which site these two cultural materials are from. Mr. Kritzman donated the cultural material to the Southwest Museum in 1985.

Determinations

The Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West have determined that:

• The 3,017 lots of unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 80 lots of sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The three sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California; Pala Band of Mission Indians; Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma &Yuima Reservation, California; Pechanga Band of Indians (previously listed as Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California); Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians (previously listed as Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California); Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California; and the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Navy and the Autry Museum of the American West is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13756 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P