DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7294; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043151; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Denver Art Museum, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Denver Art Museum (DAM) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary object and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary object in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary object in this notice to Jennie Trujillo, Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Avenue Parkway, Denver, CO 80203, email jtrujillo@denverartmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Denver Art Museum and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The one associated funerary object is a ceramic vessel. In 1988, the Denver Art Museum purchased a dog effigy jar from the Caddo Trading Company in Murfreesboro, Arkansas. The DAM has little documentation on this object, and there is no documentation on this object being from a burial. However, this jar was published in Roy Hathcock's 1983 Quapaw and Their Pottery: A Pictorial Study of Proto-Historic Pottery of the Quapaw Indians, 1650-1750 AD (see pg. 137 & 175, fig. 292) as being in a private collection and had provenience to the Clay Hill Site in Lee County, AR, supported by a label on the bottom of the jar as well. According to a Notice of Inventory Completion published in the Federal Register by the Arkansas Archaeological Survey on January 30, 2018 (83 FR 4251), at an unknown date the remains of numerous individuals and funerary objects, including ceramic vessels and sherds, were recovered from the Clay Hill Site in Lee Co. Diagnostic artifacts found at the Clay Hill site indicate that these ancestors were probably buried during the Mississippi Period (A.D. 950-1541). Based on the archeological context for this site and what is presently known about the peoples who pre-date the historic Quapaw people and occupied the Clay Hill Site, the Denver Art Museum has determined the ceramic vessel listed in this notice is culturally affiliated with the Quapaw Nation. There are no known hazardous substances present on the object.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary object described in this notice.

Determinations

The Denver Art Museum has determined that:

• The one object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary object described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary object in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary object described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Denver Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary object are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Denver Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13753 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P