DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7293; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043150; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Denver Art Museum, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Denver Art Museum has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Jennie Trujillo, Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Avenue Parkway, Denver, CO 80203, email jtrujillo@denverartmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Denver Art Museum and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The five associated funerary objects include ceramic vessels (1933.141-1933.144 and possibly 1933.189). In 1903, five ceramic vessels were acquired from Apache Co., AZ, by Charles Schenck. According to museum documentation, Schenck toured Canyon de Chelly in 1903 with Charles Day who previously identified several burial sites in the area. Day and Schenck removed several individuals from the surface at multiple sites, including Sentinel Ruin, Massacre Cave, and Canyon del Muerto, however it is unclear if Schenck recovered the ceramic objects himself or purchased them from Day's store. Schenck later entrusted the remains to the Colorado Historical Society (now History Colorado) and the ceramic objects to the Denver Art Museum in 1933. A total of four objects appear similar in style and age, while one object (1933.189) was identified as potentially a more recent Zuni work. According to a Notice of Inventory Completion published in the Federal Register by History Colorado on May 13, 2011 (76 FR 28071), History Colorado contacted several possibly affiliated Tribes and found cultural affiliation for the remains with the Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah. There are no known hazardous materials used to treat any of the objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Denver Art Museum has determined that:

• The five objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Denver Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Denver Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13752 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P