DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7292; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043149; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Denver Art Museum, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Denver Art Museum has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Jennie Trujillo, Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Avenue Parkway, Denver, CO 80203, email jtrujillo@denverartmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Denver Art Museum and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The three associated funerary objects are pottery sherds. In 1903, three ceramic sherds (1934.121-1934.123) were removed from the Silverheels Site on the Cattaraugus Reservation in Erie Co., NY. These objects were recovered by Mark Raymond Harrington and Arthur Caswell Parker during Harvard Peabody Museum excavations near the town of Brant and were later exchanged with the Denver Art Museum in 1934. Museum records indicate no human remains were recovered with these specific objects, but human remains were recovered from the Silverheels Site along with ceramic sherds classified as funerary objects by the Peabody Museum. Historical and geographical information indicate that these objects are from areas considered to be the aboriginal homelands and traditional burial grounds of the Haudenosaunee. The present-day Indian Tribes who represent the Haudenosaunee are the Cayuga Nation; Oneida Indian Nation; Oneida Nation; Onondaga Nation; Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe; Seneca Nation of Indians; Seneca-Cayuga Nation; Tonawanda Band of Seneca; and the Tuscarora Nation. There are no known hazardous materials used to treat any of the objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Denver Art Museum has determined that:

• The three objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Cayuga Nation; Oneida Indian Nation; Oneida Nation; Onondaga Nation; Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe; Seneca Nation of Indians; Seneca-Cayuga Nation; Tonawanda Band of Seneca; and the Tuscarora Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Denver Art Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Denver Art Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13751 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P