DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7290; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043147; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Cristin Lucas, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, 1013 E University Blvd., Tucson, AZ 85721-0026, email lucasc@arizona.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 2018, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains from the Snohomish County, Washington, Medical Examiner. The remains, designated AZ 04SN2365, were recovered from a thrift store in a box that contained a Tucson address and a newspaper. Based on these associated materials, the individual is believed to have originated from southern Arizona.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1976, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains from a private citizen. The remains, designated AZ 76-83, were reportedly recovered from a mineshaft in the Empire Mountains southeast of Tucson, Arizona.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains from the Tucson Police Department. The remains, designated AZ 831158002TPD, are believed to have originated from the Tucson area based on the limited available acquisition history.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On January 20, 1988, a private citizen discovered ancestral remains near Red Rock, Arizona. The remains were reported to law enforcement and subsequently transferred to a deputy with the Pinal County Sheriff's Office, who delivered them to the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (PCME) for evaluation. The PCME declined jurisdiction and, on March 8, 1988, transferred the remains to the Arizona State Museum, where they were designated AZ AA ML-88-0266.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, a private citizen removed ancestral remains from the Silverbell Mountains in Pima County, Arizona. The individual donated the remains to the Arizona State Museum on April 5, 1941, where they were later assigned the designation AZ AA:— 304.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Between 1980 and 1985, ancestral remains were recovered during the Northern Tucson Basin Survey project, east of State Route 87 and north of Houser Road in Pinal County, Arizona. Upon completion of the project, circa 1985, the survey collections were transferred to the Arizona State Museum. The remains were later identified during a 2010 collections review and subsequently assigned the designation AZ AA:3:—.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, 12 individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On March 6, 2006, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains (AZ AT-2006-14) following their removal from a private roadside exhibit in Benson, Arizona. The remains exhibit variable states of preservation, suggesting they were recovered from multiple locations, presumably in southern Arizona.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The two associated funerary objects are an animal bone awl and an animal bone tool. In February 2002, ancestral remains were identified in an arroyo wall near Dudleyville, Arizona, and reported to the Pinal County Sheriff's Office. The Sheriff's Office recovered the remains and transferred them to the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (PCOME) for assessment. In February 2008, PCOME transferred the remains to the Arizona State Museum for repatriation, where they were assigned the designation AZ BB:1:— Dudleyville.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1929, a private citizen recovered ancestral remains from a rock ledge near Winkelman, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum received the remains from the individual in 1992 for repatriation, where they were assigned the designation AZ BB:1:— Winkelman.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In March 1962, a deputy with the Pinal County Sheriff's Office recovered ancestral remains along the San Pedro River near Redington, Arizona. The remains were subsequently transferred to the Department of Anthropology at the University of Arizona and later to the Arizona State Museum, where they were assigned the designation AZ BB:11:— San Pedro.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1965, ancestral remains were identified on private property in southeast Tucson, Arizona during the construction of a retaining wall. The landowner retained custody of the remains until June 10, 2018, when they were received by the Arizona State Museum for repatriation and assigned the designation AZ BB:13:— Hutchinson.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On December 26, 1994, the Pinal County Sheriff's Office recovered ancestral remains exposed in an eroded bank of the San Pedro River near Mammoth, Arizona. The remains were transferred to the Arizona State Museum on December 28, 1994, for repatriation and assigned the designation AZ BB:6:— DR-941200528.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, the Graham County Sheriff's Department recovered ancestral remains near Fort Grant State Prison. The Arizona State Museum received the remains on August 25, 1986, where they were assigned the designation AZ CC:5:— FA-86-011.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, ancestral remains were identified within the Arizona State Museum collections. The remains, assigned the designation AZ D-70, were housed in a plastic evidence bag marked “Pinal County Sheriff's Office,” but no additional provenience information was available. Based on the presumed acquisition history, the remains are believed to have originated from southern Arizona.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Between 1965 and 1990, a private citizen recovered ancestral remains along the Santa Cruz River south of Amado, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum later received the remains from the landowner and assigned the designation AZ DD:8:— Amado vicinity.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In the early 1980s, ancestral remains were removed from private land near the Santa Cruz Wash, east of what was then Tumacácori National Monument. The remains were retained in private possession until 2008, when they were transferred to the Arizona State Museum by the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, following involvement by the Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office. The remains were assigned the designation AZ DD:8:— ML-2004-2077 by the Arizona State Museum.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, 12 individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On April 9, 2018, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains following their removal from an estate sale in southern Arizona. Limited accompanying information suggests the remains may have originated from AZ DD:8:12(ASM). The remains were subsequently assigned the designation AZ AT-2018-8 by the Arizona State Museum.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, ancestral remains were recovered from the vicinity of Florence, Arizona by the Pinal County Sheriff's Office. On May 5, 1977, the Sheriff's Office transferred the remains to the Arizona State Museum where they were assigned the designation AZ DR-77-625 in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On May 18, 1996, the Arizona State Museum received human remains from the Cochise County Archaeological and Historical Society (CCAHS). The remains are believed to have been removed from site AZ EE:12:1(ASM) by a private citizen. The date of removal, as well as the circumstances and date of the transfer to CCAHS, are unknown.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, a private citizen removed ancestral remains from the vicinity of Douglas, Arizona. The remains were received by the Arizona State Museum prior to August 1953 and assigned the designation AZ FF:10:— Douglas vicinity in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, a private citizen removed ancestral remains near Turkey Creek in the Chiricahua Mountains of southeastern Arizona. Prior to June 1976, the remains were transferred to the Arizona State Museum by the private citizen, where they were assigned the designation AZ FF:2:— Turkey Creek Ranch in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Prior to April 17, 1924, a private citizen removed ancestral remains from Turkey Creek Canyon on the eastern slope of the Chiricahua Mountains near Paradise, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum subsequently received the remains and assigned the designation AZ FF:4:— Paradise in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Prior to 1930, a former director of the Arizona State Museum recovered ancestral remains near a pit house in the Sulphur Springs Valley between Bisbee and Gleeson, Arizona. The remains were subsequently transferred to the Arizona State Museum. In 1968 or 1969, the Physical Anthropology Laboratory loaned the remains to a student, who retained them until May 2011, when they were returned to the Arizona State Museum for repatriation. Upon their return, they were assigned the designation AZ FF:5:— Sulphur Springs in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, ancestral remains were recovered by the Pima County Sheriff's Office from an unidentified location described as a “desert area southwest of Tucson.” The remains were subsequently transferred to the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (PCOME) for assessment. On May 21, 2001, PCOME transferred the remains to the Arizona State Museum for repatriation, where they were assigned the designation AZ ML-00-0524.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On September 23, 1988, the Arizona State Museum received ancestral remains from the Pinal County Sheriff's Office, likely for forensic assessment. Provenience and accession information were not recorded at the time of transfer; however, based on the acquisition history, the remains likely originated in Pinal County, Arizona. The remains were later assigned the designation AZ ML-88-1000 by the Arizona State Museum in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, 27 individuals have been reasonably identified. The 16 associated funerary objects include a shell bead, shell fragments, ceramic sherds, a polished stone, a carved stone fragment, and a lithic flake. On unknown dates in 1935, ancestral remains were removed from the Allentown site in Pima County, Arizona, and the Manuelito site in McKinley County, New Mexico. On October 2, 1988, the Tucson Police Department recovered the remains from a private residence in Tucson, Arizona, and transferred them to the Arizona State Museum, where they were assigned the designation AZ ML-88-1028. Due to the manner in which the remains were housed, it is not possible to determine the original location from which each set was removed.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Prior to December 1955, ancestral remains were removed from private land near the Santa Cruz River in Pima County, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum subsequently received the remains from the landowner where they were designated AZ BB:-Santa Cruz River Ranch in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The one associated funerary object is a projectile point. In 1930, ancestral remains were recovered from University Farm on the Casa Grande Highway near Tucson, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum received the remains later that year where they were designated AZ AA:-University Farm in absence of an accession.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1932 and 1933, a private citizen removed ancestral remains from undocumented locations in southern Arizona. The remains, later designated AZ unprovenienced Gipe, were transferred to the Arizona State Museum in 1965 by the citizen's spouse.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On an unknown date, the Arizona Game and Fish Department (AZGF) identified ancestral remains in an AZGF evidence locker. In 2018, the Arizona State Museum received the remains from the Department for repatriation, where they were assigned the designation AZ unprovenienced GF. Based on the location of the locker and AZGF office, the remains are believed to have originated in southern Arizona.

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. On July 20, 1900, ancestral remains were removed from the vicinity of Yuma, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum received the remains on an unknown date prior to August 1953, when they were identified during an inventory. In the absence of accession information, the remains were later assigned the designation AZ X:— Yuma vicinity.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 81 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 19 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Ak-Chin Indian Community; Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona; Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona; and the Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Arizona State Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Arizona State Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13749 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P