DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7289; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043146; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Cristin Lucas, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, 1013 E University Blvd., Tucson, AZ 85721-0026, email lucasc@arizona.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1972, personnel from the Arizona State Museum recorded a Mogollon ceramic and lithic scatter in Arizona's San Simon Valley as part of the TG&E Clifton-Vail Survey project. The site, designated AZ CC:10:3(ASM), was assigned to the Mogollon archaeological tradition based on ceramics identified during the survey. In 2010, ancestral remains were located among the survey collections associated with the project.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the human remains in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13748 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P