DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7280; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043138; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: San Bernardino County Museum, Redlands, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), San Bernardino County Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Gabrielle Carpentier, San Bernardino County Museum, 2024 Orange Tree Lane, Redlands, CA 92374, email gabrielle.carpentier@sbcm.sbcounty.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of San Bernardino County Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 39 cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are lithics. SBCM-109 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Randsburg Mormon Wells, was collected and reported on by Dee Simpson (San Bernadino County Archaeologist) on March 25, 1978 The objects were first recorded on 6/16/1989 by Carol Rector (SBCM).

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are lithics. SBCM-263 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Willow Springs, was collected by the Archaeological Survey Association (ASA) at an unknown date. The objects were first recorded in June 1964 by J. Smith.

The five lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics, one lot of groundstone, one lot of unworked faunal bone, one lot of ecofacts, and one lot of charcoal. SBCM-272 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Oak Creek Cave at California Portland Cement was first recorded and mapped on June 1964.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-273 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Oak Creek at California Portland Cement was first recorded and mapped on June 1964.

The four lots of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of ceramics, one lot of lithics, one lot of unworked faunal bone, one lot of historics. SBCM-274 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Oak Creek Spring at California Portland Cement was first recorded and mapped on June 1964.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-432 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Desert Butte, north of Edwards Air Forse Base was recorded at an unknown date.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of ceramics. SBCM-478 (CA-KER-221, Southwest Museum Number/ASA 39-S), Phillips Ranch Site in Sand Canyon was recorded by Gordon Redfeldt and excavated from 1954 to 2956 by the Archaeological Survey Association of Southern California.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-488 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Cantil A, B, C, was recorded on May 31, 1950.

The seven lots of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of ceramics, one lot of lithics, one lot of unworked shell, one lot of unworked faunal bone, one lot of worked faunal bone, one lot of ecofacts, and one lot of charcoal. SBCM-546 (Kern County, trinomial unknown), Horse Thief Canyon was recorded by Stuart Peck (ASA) in 1941, 1947, and 1950.

The five lots of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of ceramics, one lot of lithics, one lot of groundstone, one lot of worked shell, one lot of unworked faunal bone. SBCM-1090 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) San Canyon, Tehachapi have no further documentation regarding excavation. The objects were recorded by J. Perry on February 11, 1988.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-1098 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) Freeman Gulch surveyed and recorded by R.E. Reynolds in February 1969. The objects were recorded by J. Perry on February 11, 1988.

The two lots of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics and one lot of groundstone. SBCM-1125 (Kern County, trinomial unknown, ASA 49-S) Horse Canyon was visited by an ASA field trip from March 15-17, 1947 to do “survey and reconnaissance.” It was later recorded by Gerald Smith on 5/11/1974. The objects were recorded by C. Beekman at an unknown date.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-2221 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) Boron Buttes #1 was recorded by Gerald Smith in March 1973. The objects were recorded by C. Beekman at an unknown date.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-2789 (Kern County, CA-SBR-3208, ASA #4-S) Willow Spring was recorded by L. Eckhardt on July 20, 1978. The objects were recorded in April 7, 1988.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-5697 (CA-KER-385) Kern River Pipeline, UNLV was inventoried and evaluated by ASM Affiliated, Inc in October 1997 for Catellus Development Corporation.

The two lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics and one lot of historics. SBCM-5780 (CA-KER-385H) Kern River Pipeline, UNLV was inventoried and evaluated by ASM Affiliated, Inc in October 1997 for Catellus Development Corporation.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-5877 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) House Creek Canyon (McCown Collection) was excavated and recorded by Benjamin McCown on February 15, 1947.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-5916 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) Indian Wells Valley (McCown) was excavated and recorded by Benjamin McCown on May 21, 1949.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-5943(Kern County, trinomial unknown) Red Rock Canyon was excavated by Benjamin McCown at an unknown date.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony is one lot of lithics. SBCM-6298 (Kern County, trinomial unknown) Cache Creek was excavated and recorded by Benjamin McCown on February 15, 1947 and April 4, 1947, respectively.

Determinations

San Bernardino County Museum has determined that:

• The 39 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Tejon Indian Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, San Bernardino County Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. San Bernardino County Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13743 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P