DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7277; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043135; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Warren Anatomical Museum Collection, Center for the History of Medicine in the Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, Harvard University, Boston, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) and Warren Anatomical Museum collection in the Center for the History of Medicine, Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine, Harvard University (CHoM) have completed an inventory of human remains and have determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Jane Pickering, Director, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE and CHoM, Harvard University and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The remains of the individuals were found in the Warren Anatomical Museum collection, and their housing suggested they are from the Hawaiian Islands.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The PMAE and CHoM have determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE and CHoM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE and CHoM are responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13740 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P