DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7276; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043134; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Antelope Valley College, Lancaster, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Antelope Valley College (AVC) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Darcy L. Wiewall, Antelope Valley College, Department of Anthropology, 3041 W Ave. K, Lancaster, CA 93536, email darcy.wiewall@avc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of AVC, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least one individual has been identified. A total of eight human bones were recovered from the site. The Burnt Peak Pictograph (CA-LAN-484/AVC-2) site is in the foothills of the Sierra Pelona on the southwestern edge of the Antelope Valley in the western Mojave Desert, North Los Angeles County. The site was excavated by Roger W. Robinson, Instructor of Anthropology at Antelope Valley College in the fall of 1968 with volunteers from AVC. The site was temporarily recorded as AVC-2, later assigned the trinomial CA-LAN-484. All work performed by AVC was published in the article “Test Excavations at the Burnt Peak Pictograph Site (CA-LAN-484), Western Mojave Desert, California” by Mark Q. Sutton and Roger W. Robinson (2021). This is the only report published on the excavations.

The materials from the site were initially catalogued at AVC in 1968. The collection was then transferred to California State University, Bakersfield (CSUB). During the 2004 cataloguing effort at CSUB, human remains were discovered in the collection. This discovery was immediately reported to the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office (letter dated November 4, 2004, sent by certified mail to Mr. Anthony T. Hernandez), and copied to Larry Myers of the Native American Heritage Commission. CSUB never received a response from either party. In 2021, the collection was returned to Antelope Valley College. Based on artifact typology and the absence of European material culture, it is suggested the human remains date to the Late Prehistoric Period Post-A.D. 900, but before European contact. No hazardous substances are known to have been used to treat any of the human remains.

Based on archaeological context and information learned from consultations, with representatives of the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as the San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California) and non-federally recognized California Tribes including the Fernandeño Tataviam Band of Mission Indians and the San Fernando Band of Mission Indians, these individuals are Native American. Archaeologists have asserted that Serrano peoples have continuously occupied the San Gabriel Mountains and the surrounding areas for up to 5,000-6,000 years BP. Linguistic sources demonstrate a strong continuous shared group identity between those people and modern Native Americans of Serrano descent. Ethnographic evidence and Traditional Knowledge document the Palmdale region as home to Serrano peoples since time immemorial.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice. The following types of information were used to reasonably trace the relationship: anthropological information, archaeological information, geographical information, folkloric, historical, kinship, linguistic, oral traditional, and expert opinion, including Tribal Traditional Knowledge.

Determinations

AVC has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, AVC must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. AVC is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13739 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P