DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7275; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043133; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Antelope Valley College, Lancaster, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Antelope Valley College (AVC) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dr. Darcy L. Wiewall, Antelope Valley College, Department of Anthropology, 3041 W Ave. K, Lancaster, CA 93536, email darcy.wiewall@avc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Antelope Valley College, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 426 cultural items, 383 objects of cultural patrimony from the Burnt Peak Pictograph (CA-LAN-484/AVC-2) site and 43 unassociated funerary objects from the Green Valley Cemetery (CA-LAN-487/AVC-6) site have been requested for repatriation.

A total of 383 objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of faunal bone, one lot of organic material, 15 lots of shell material, 346 lots of flaked stone, and 20 lots of ground stone. The Burnt Peak Pictograph (CA-LAN-484/AVC-2) site is in the foothills of the Sierra Pelona on the southwestern edge of the Antelope Valley in the western Mojave Desert, North Los Angeles County. The site was excavated by Roger W. Robinson, Instructor of Anthropology at Antelope Valley College (AVC) in the fall of 1968 with volunteers from AVC. The site was temporarily recorded as AVC-2, later assigned the trinomial CA-LAN-484. All work performed by AVC was published in the article “Test Excavations at the Burnt Peak Pictograph Site (CA-LAN-484), Western Mojave Desert, California” by Mark Q. Sutton and Roger W. Robinson (2021). This is the only report published on the excavations.

The materials from the site were initially catalogued at AVC in 1968. The collection was then transferred to California State University, Bakersfield (CSUB). During the 2004 cataloguing effort at CSUB, human remains were discovered in the collection. This discovery was immediately reported to the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office (letter dated November 4, 2004, sent by certified mail to Mr. Anthony T. Hernandez), and copied to Larry Myers of the Native American Heritage Commission. CSUB never received a response from either party. In 2021, the collection was returned to Antelope Valley College. Based on artifact typology and the absence of European material culture, it is suggested the human remains date to the Late Prehistoric Period Post-A.D. 900, but before European contact. No hazardous substances are known to have been used to treat any of the cultural items.

A total of 43 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 43 unassociated funerary objects include a ground stone bowl, shell beads and ornaments, and flaked stone. The Green Valley Cemetery (CA-LAN-487/AVC-6) site is in Green Valley, California, on the southwestern edge of the Antelope Valley in the western Mojave Desert, North Los Angeles County. The site was excavated by Roger W. Robinson, Instructor of Anthropology at Antelope Valley College on May 30 and 31, 1971 as part of an emergency salvage operation. A total of 15 human burials were identified during the salvage excavations. The site record and publication note that all human remains were given to a tribal elder, Semu Huaute in July 1971 for reburial (Robinson 1987). In 1972, R.W. Robinson published “A Salvage Excavation of an Alliklik Cemetery in Green Valley, California”. This is the only report published on the excavations. Based on artifact typology and the absence of European material culture, it is suggested the human remains date to the Late Prehistoric Period Post-A.D. 900, but before European contact. No human remains were identified during the AVC inventory. No hazardous substances are known to have been used to treat any of the cultural items.

Based on archaeological context and information obtained through consultation with representatives of the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as the San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California), as well as non-federally recognized California Tribes including the Fernandeño Tataviam Band of Mission Indians and the San Fernando Band of Mission Indians, these cultural items have been identified as culturally affiliated. Archaeological evidence indicates that Serrano peoples have continuously occupied the San Gabriel Mountains and surrounding regions for approximately 5,000-6,000 BP. Linguistic data further support a strong and continuous shared group identity between these ancestral populations and present-day Native American communities of Serrano descent. Additionally, ethnographic evidence and Traditional Knowledge recognize the Antelope Valley region as the ancestral homeland of Serrano peoples since time immemorial.

Determinations

The Antelope Valley College has determined that:

• The 43 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 383 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 7, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Antelope Valley College must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Antelope Valley College is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13738 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P