DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 13063]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment and submission to OMB of proposed collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Department of State has submitted the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this Notice is to allow 30 days for public comment.

DATES: Submit comments up to August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to Karen Ward, Director, Office of Private Sector Exchange Designation, Office of Private Sector Exchange, ECA/EC/D, SA-5, Floor 5, Department of State, 2200 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20522-0505, who may be reached at JExchanges@state.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status.

• OMB Control Number: 1405-0119.

• Type of Request: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Office of Private Sector Exchange Designation (ECA/EC/D).

• Form Number: DS-2019.

• Respondents: U.S. Department of State designated sponsors.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,420.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 300,000.

• Average Time per Response: 45 minutes.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 225,000 annual hours.

• Frequency: On occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain or Retain a Benefit.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

The collection is the continuation of information collected and needed by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs in administering the Exchange Visitor Program (J-Nonimmigrant) under the provisions of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2451, et seq.). The Form DS-2019 is the document that provides the information needed to identify an individual (and spouse and dependents, where applicable) seeking to enter the United States as an Exchange Visitor in J-Nonimmigrant status. The Department did not receive any comments during the 60-day public comment period, therefore no changes have been made to the form.

Methodology

Access to Form DS-2019 is made available to Department-designated sponsors electronically via the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS).

Rebecca A. Pasini,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Private Sector Exchange, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13736 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-05-P