DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7093-N-06; OMB Control No.: 2535-NEW]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Recipient Financial Reporting for Grant Programs

AGENCY: Office of the Chief Financial Officer, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments due September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Min Guo, Management and Program Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Min Guo, Management and Program Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email: Min Guo at min.guo@hud.gov, telephone number (202) 402-7851 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call. please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Min Guo, min.guo@hud.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Recipient Financial Reporting for Grant Programs.

OMB Approval Number: 2535-Pending.

Type of Request: New information collection.

Form Number: N/A.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The information collection burden associated with enhanced financial reporting for grant programs aligns with cross-government priorities to strengthen stewardship of Federal funds and to better identify and address potential fraud, waste, and abuse in a timely manner. The information collection burden is also supported by Part 200 of Title 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which requires federal grant recipients to maintain financial records supported by source documentation (2 CFR 200.302) and retain those records for 3 years (2 CFR 200.334). HUD is currently in the process of adding special conditions to grant awards to require recipients to submit evidence to support financial expenditures. Under grants with the special conditions applied, recipients will need to provide financial records that substantiate payments made with federal funding, including payments made by subrecipients and other contracted services. HUD is establishing an online portal to collect the records from recipients. Such records will include itemized invoices showing vendor or subrecipient names, descriptions of goods or services provided, the service period, and amount billed; proof of payments such as canceled checks, payment confirmations, or accounting system payment registers; and subaward agreements or contracts signed with vendors or consultants. Over time, HUD anticipates this collection to replace existing collections used to satisfy financial monitoring requirements.

Respondents: All HUD grant recipients managing grants with special conditions for enhanced financial reporting requirements, which will typically apply to grants awarded in 2025 and forward.

Respondents (i.e., affected public): All HUD Grantees.

Information collection | Number of respondents ¹ | Frequency of response | Response per annum ² | Burden hour per response ² | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response ³ | Annual cost
Total | 30,000 | 4 | 120,000 | 1.5 | 180,000 | $49.08 | $8,834,400
¹ Number of respondents are based on the estimated number of unique entities that receive grants from HUD.
² Responses per annum and burden hour per response estimates are based on a demonstration program HUD completed in partnership with nine grant recipients.
³ Hourly cost estimates are based on Bureau of Labor Statistics' most recently published (as of this writing) May 2025 hourly median wage of Financial Analysts and Advisors (Standard Occupational Classification code 13-2050) ($49.08), consistent with the nature of financial reporting required under the information collection.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Irving Dennis,
Principal Deputy Chief Financial Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13735 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P