DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0430]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department of the Army announces the extension of an approved public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Office of the Product Manager for Force Protection Systems (PdM-FPS), 10115 Gratiot Road Building 363, Fort Belvoir, VA 22060, ATTN: Ms. Melissa Moreau, or call 703-704-2413.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Automated Installation Entry (AIE) System; OMB Control Number 0702-0125.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirement is necessary to verify the identity of an individual and determine the fitness of said individual requesting and/or requiring access to installations, and issuance of local access credentials. The information collection methodology involves the employment of technological collection of data via an electronic physical access control system (PACS) which provides the capability to rapidly and electronically authenticate credentials and validate an individual's authorization to enter an installation.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Business or other for-profit.

Annual Burden Hours: 60,441.

Number of Respondents: 1,813,240.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 1,813,240.

Average Burden per Response: 2 minutes.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-13731 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P