DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2025-HQ-0235]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General Corps Career Programs Applications and Interviews; OPNAV Form 1070/3; OMB Control Number 0703-0074.

Type of Request: Reinstatement.

JAGC Student Program/Direct Appointment Application

Number of Respondents: 300.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 300.

Average Burden per Response: 2 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 600.

Internship/Externship Program Application

Number of Respondents: 100.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 100.

Average Burden per Response: 1 hour.

Annual Burden Hours: 100.

Structured Interviews

Number of Respondents: 300.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 300.

Average Burden per Response: 1.5 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 450.

Total

Number of Respondents: 700.

Annual Responses: 700.

Annual Burden Hours: 1,150.

Needs and Uses: Information collection is necessary to determine the eligibility, competitive standing, and scholastic and leadership potential of students and lawyers interested in the U.S. Navy Judge Advocate General's Corps (JAGC) Internship/Externship Program, Student Program, or Direct Appointment Program.

Respondents are law students or practicing attorneys. The internship program offers law students the opportunity to intern with the JAGC while in law school, the Student Program offers law students the opportunity to apply for a commission to the JAGC, and the Direct Appointment Program offers practicing attorneys the opportunity to apply for a commission to the JAGC.

All applications are completed and submitted online via the JAGC online application system. Applicants to the Direct Appointment or Student Programs must also request a separate in-person interview from the responsible JAGC recruiting officer in the local area of responsibility.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-13730 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P