DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary of Defense

Renewal of Department of Defense Federal Advisory Committees—Army Education Advisory Committee (AEAC)

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Renewal of Federal Advisory Committee.

SUMMARY: The DoD (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) is publishing this notice to announce that it is renewing the AEAC as a discretionary Federal advisory committee.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jim Freeman, Advisory Committee Management Officer for the DoW, 703-692-5952.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DoW is renewing the AEAC in accordance with chapter 10 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”) and 41 Code of Federal Register (CFR) 102-3.50(d), and DoW policies and procedures. The charter and contact information for the AEAC's Designated Federal Officer (DFO) are found at https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/apex/FACAPublicAgencyNavigation.

Consistent with 41 CFR 102-3.65(a), the DoW is publishing the AEAC's Public Interest Determination. Pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.60(a), to establish, renew, reestablish, or merge a discretionary (agency discretion) advisory committee, an agency must first consult with the General Services Administration's Committee Management Secretariat (the Secretariat) and, as part of the consultation, provide a written public interest determination approved by the head of the agency to the Secretariat with a copy to the Office of Management and Budget. In addition, pursuant to 41 CFR 102-3.35, an agency shall follow the same consultation process and document in writing the same determination of need before creating a subcommittee under a discretionary committee that is not made up entirely of members of a parent advisory committee. Information on the following factors for the AEAC is provided to the Secretariat to demonstrate that renewing the AEAC is in the public interest:

1. Annual Budget: The DoW estimates annual operating costs to support the AEAC are $393,721, which includes personnel travel, meetings, and contract support.

a. Federal personnel on a full-time equivalent (FTE) basis: The estimated annual fully burdened personnel cost to the DoW is 1.45 full-time equivalent at $190,065 which includes basic pay with cost-of-living allowance (COLA).

b. Other Federal internal costs: Other administrative costs for the AEAC are $9,906.

c. Proposed payments to members: Consistent with 10 U.S.C. 173, members of the AEAC are not compensated for their services, except for travel and per diem reimbursement for official AEAC related business. Estimated ex-officio regular government employee (RGE) cost in support of the AEAC is $33,000.

d. Proposed number of members: As authorized by the Secretary of War (SecWar), the AEAC will be composed of not more than 15 members.

e. Reimbursable costs: The estimated reimbursement costs, to include travel, for AEAC staff and members are $160,750.

2. If applicable, the total dollar value of grants expected to be recommended during the fiscal year: N/A.

3. Criteria for selecting members to ensure the committee has the necessary expertise and fairly balanced membership: As described in its proposed charter and membership balance plan, The AEAC shall be composed of no more than 15 members. The membership shall include no more than 11 individuals from either the public or private sector who are eminent authorities in the fields of academia, leadership, management, and defense, including those who are deemed to be historical scholars.

Of the 15 members, one individual shall be ex-officio regular government employee (RGE) members:

(1.) The Chief Historian of the Army, U.S. Army, Center of Military History. Additionally, the following individuals shall be members of the AEAC:

(2.) The Chairs of the Command and General Staff College (CGSC) Board of Visitors (BoV) Subcommittee, the Defense Language Institute Foreign Language (DLIFLC) BoV Subcommittee, and U.S. Army War College (USAWC) BoV Subcommittee.

In selecting members, the DoW seeks to capitalize on recognized talented, innovative private and public sector leaders to provide the broadest knowledge and expertise based on a balanced AEAC membership composition. The AEAC membership is not static, and the SecWar and Deputy Secretary of War (“the DoW Appointing Authority”) may change the membership based upon work assigned to the AEAC by the DoW Appointing Authority or the Secretary of the Army (SECARMY), as the AEAC's DoW Sponsor.

4. List of all other DoW Federal Advisory Committees: A complete listing of DoW Federal advisory committees can be located at: https://www.facadatabase.gov/FACA/s/account/001t000000DCAooAAH/department-of-defense.

5. Justification that the information or advice provided by the Federal advisory committee or subcommittee is not available from another Federal advisory committee, another Federal Government source, or any other more cost-effective and less burdensome source: The AEAC provides independent advice and recommendations focusing on matters pertaining to the educational, doctrinal, research policies, and activities of the U.S. Army's educational programs: the CGSC, the DLIFLC, and the USAWC—collectively the Army University or “ArmyU,” and includes the U.S. Army's joint professional military education (PME) programs. The AEAC assesses and provides independent advice and recommendations across the spectrum of educational policies, school curricula, educational philosophy and objectives, program effectiveness, facilities, staff and faculty, instructional methods, and other aspects of the organization and management of these programs. The AEAC also provides independent advice and recommendations on matters pertaining to the Army Historical Program and the role and mission of the U.S. Army Center of Military History, particularly as they pertain to the study and use of military history in Army schools.

The SECARMY has established four permanent subcommittees, each of which, when tasked in accordance with DoW policy and procedures, will provide advice and recommendations to the AEAC for its consideration on matters described below for each respective subcommittee:

The CGSC BoV Subcommittee provides expert and continuous advice and recommendations to the AEAC on ways to improve the CGSC educational program, especially with regard to its master's degree programs and the maintenance of regional academic accreditation by the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools' (HLC) accreditation standards and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of institutional effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Membership shall primarily be from the civilian education community, with at least half of the members coming from other fields or professions.

The DLIFLC BoV Subcommittee provides advice and recommendations to the AEAC for input to the DLIFLC leadership on matters related to academic policies, staff and faculty development, student success indicators, curricula, educational methodology and objectives, program effectiveness, instructional methods, research, and academic administration. In addition, this subcommittee advises on the USAWC's adherence to its institutional mission, attainment of student outcomes, compliance with the Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges (ACCJC), a regional accrediting body under the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, accreditation standards, and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of institutional effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Members will include distinguished experts from academia, business, government, military, research, and other professionals.

The Department of the Army Historical Advisory Subcommittee provides advice and recommendations to the AEAC on matters pertaining to the Army Historical Program and the roles and missions of the U.S. Army Center for Military History in specific to improve historical support to the Army, including organizational restructuring and the writing, production, teaching, and use of military history. In addition, a continuing outside assessment of the quality and objectivity of Army historical products is necessary to ensure that the history that is produced meets academic professional historical standards. Members include nine members from academia who are deemed to be historical scholars and the following six ex-officio members:

(1) Dean of the Academic Board, U.S. Military Academy;

(2) Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army Transformation and Training Command;

(3) Deputy Commandant, U.S. Army War College;

(4) Deputy Commandant, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College;

(5) Deputy Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Army; and

(6) Chief Historian of the Army, U.S. Army, Center of Military History.

The USAWC BoV Subcommittee provides expert counsel and advice and recommendations relating to the USAWC organizations and activities, curriculum development, program effectiveness, and other aspects of organization and management, any matters the Commandant, USAWC decides the BoV should consider, and retain its accreditation as a college. This subcommittee advises on the USAWC's adherence to its institutional mission, attainment of student outcomes, compliance with the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (MSCHE) accreditation standards, and policies (as applicable to and feasible for a government institution), and achievement of institutional effectiveness and institutional sustainability. Members shall be eminent authorities in the fields of academia, business, government, military, research, and other professions.

While ultimate authority over the AEAC resides within the DoW and Department of the Army chain of command, civilian academic accrediting bodies (such as the HLC, ACCJC, and MSCHE) require higher education institutions to maintain an independent board. The AEAC, supported by its subcommittees, fulfills academic accreditation governing board requirements under HLC, ACCJC, and MSCHE standards by acting as an independent advisory body. Without the AEAC, the CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC risk loss of civilian accreditation, directly threatening force recruiting, retention, and graduate credibility across the DoW.

The AEAC provides expert advice and recommendations of all new courses, degree plans, and financial management functions, ensuring that the CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC continue to operate rigorous educational programs that are perfectly aligned with the Army's purpose and mission, and as an extension, the DoW's Joint PME Program.

6. If the consultation is a committee renewal, a summary of the previous accomplishments of the committee and the reasons it needs to continue: AEAC 2015-2024 Accomplishments: the AEAC's advice and recommendations to the DoW and the Department of the Army resulted in the following:

• (2015) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of the study Opening of Closed Military Occupational Specialties in the Army to Female Soldiers. Study addressed a long-standing DoD policy that declared service members were eligible to be assigned to all positions for which they were qualified, except that women were excluded from assignment to units below the brigade level whose primary mission is to engage in direct combat on the ground. As a result of this study, Army policies were changed and gender integration training and procedures put in place to allow females to serve in front-line Combat Arms units.

• (2016) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of an examination of ArmyU efforts to blend the best characteristics of civilian and military educational institutions to create a premier learning environment, and Talent Management, how the Army manages and assesses talent.

• (2017) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of a review of ArmyU's individual learning profiles to help shape every Soldier's training, education and experiences that can be easily translated by civilian colleges, universities and industry.

• (2017) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of an examination of the state of development within ArmyU of CBE and recommendation of how the Army can further incorporate these practices into a new paradigm to more fully capture learning outcomes across Army institutions, the operating force, and individual self-development in a competency-based framework.

• (2017) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of a comprehensive study and review on implementation of Army policy on military service and training of Transgender Soldiers. Study determined and identified potential 2nd and 3rd order effects that may occur with transgender Soldiers in the training base and recommended changes to Army policy as well recommended ways the Army could mitigate any negative ramifications during implementation.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of an assessment of Large-Scale Combat Operations (LSCO)/Multi-Domain Operations (MDO). Conducted a comprehensive assessment on the Army's instruction of LSCO/MDO in its curricular core. The purpose of the assessment was to evaluate the integration of LSCO/MDO into the military professional educational system as the Army transitions from a Counterinsurgency focus to a LSCO/MDO.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was to recommend reaffirmation of the academic accreditation of the DLIFLC by the ACCJC.

• (2018) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of a study of U.S. Army Training and Doctrine Command's (TRADOC) Basic Combat Training (BCT) Workload. AEAC examined the execution of BCT and evaluated the effectiveness of current training strategies and manpower models to determine potential resource changes or updates. The AEAC took a holistic approach in reviewing the BCT mission execution, structure, and resourcing practices that resulted in implementing recommendations to improve BCT staffing, leadership, battalion structure, and the quality of life for drill sergeants.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was to recommend reaffirmation of the academic accreditation of the USAWC by the MSCHE.

• (2019) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was completion of a study of the Quality of Basic Combat Training (BCT) at Army Training Centers. As a follow-on to the BCT Workload study, AEAC evaluated the BCT Drill Sergeant (DS) and BCT Committee Group (BCTCG) execution of the BCT Program of Instruction (POI) within and across the training base. The study also assessed the quality and quantity shortfalls of instructional training equipment and supplies specified by the POI.

• (2020) The AEAC was unable to provide any advice or recommendations as all DoD FACA Committee operations were suspended by the Secretary of Defense for a Department of Defense Zero-Based Review (DoD ZBR).

• (2021) An accomplishment prior to the ZBR based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was to recommend reaffirmation of the academic accreditation of the DLIFLC by the ACCJC.

• (2021) An accomplishment prior to the ZBR based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army was to recommend a substantive change for the BA Degree authority in the academic accreditation of the DLIFLC by the ACCJC.

• (2021) The AEAC was unable to provide any advice or recommendations for late FY21 as it did not meet in late FY21 due to the DoD ZBR.

• (2022) The AEAC was unable to provide any advice or recommendations for FY22 as it did not meet in FY22 due to the DoD ZBR.

• (2023) The AEAC did not provide any advice or recommendations for FY23 as the Army focused on resuming AEAC operations and reconstituting its membership following the DoD ZBR.

• (2024) An accomplishment based on the AEAC's advice and recommendations provided to the Department of the Army, was to recommend reaffirmation of the academic accreditation of the DLIFLC by the ACCJC.

AEAC 2025 Accomplishments: Following the Secretary of Defense's 2025 advisory committee stand-down directive, the AEAC has not convened since March 2025. DoW is actively reconstituting the AEAC in FY26, establishing updated bylaws and a revised charter that align with current Administration priorities.

7. Explanation of why the committee/subcommittee is essential to the conduct of agency business: The AEAC directly advances the Administration's core national security priorities by providing independent advice and recommendations ensuring the CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC's curricula, doctrine, and research align with the goal of deterring adversaries through strength—not weakness—by producing lethal, operationally ready warriors trained for successful large-scale, high kinetic, combat operations against peer adversaries who are imbued with the essential Warrior Ethos to win decisively. The AEAC advice and recommendations allow the DoW and Department of the Army to enforce a merit-based framework of academic rigor and joint/civilian accreditation that sustains the Warrior Ethos by demanding excellence at every level of PME. Through its focus on lethality-based education, the AEAC's advice and recommendations to the DoW ensure CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC graduates are warfighters prepared to defend the homeland and project overwhelming decisive force across all domains around the globe to crush their enemies. Additionally, the AEAC advice and recommendations assist the DoW to fulfill the governing board requirement under HLC, ACCJC, and MSCHE, maintaining the civilian accreditation that underpins recruiting, retention, and the credibility of every degree and certificate the CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC confers.

The AEAC advances the DoW's core business of building lethal, merit-based joint airpower warriors across the full spectrum of the force through career-long PME. The AEAC advice and recommendations assist the DoW in ensuring that CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC trains Soldiers and other military service members to seamlessly leverage multi-domain power in large-scale combat operations. The AEAC supports CGSC, DLIFLC, and USAWC's role as premier research institutions, ensuring operationally relevant research reaches sponsors across the joint force in direct support of the 2026 National Defense Strategy and Joint Warfighting Concepts.

The public or interested organizations may submit written statements about the AEAC's mission and functions. All written statements shall be submitted to the DFO for the AEAC.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register, Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-13729 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P