FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1204; FR ID 354390]

Information Collection Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before August 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Nicole.Ongele@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele at (202) 418-2991. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1204.

Title: Deployment of Text-to-911.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, and State, Local, or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 2,520 respondents; 55,094 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1-8 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time; annual reporting requirements and third-party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for these collections is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151, 152, 154(i), 154(j), 154(o), 251(e), 303(b), 303(g), 303(r), 316, and 403, and Section 4 of the Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999, Public Law 106-81, Sections 101 and 201 of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Public Law 110-283, and Section 106 of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, Public Law 111-260, as amended 47 U.S.C. 615a, 615a-1, 615b, 615c.

Total Annual Burden: 91,260 hours.

Total Annual Cost: None.

Needs and Uses: Deployment of Text-to-911. In a Second Report and Order released on August 13, 2014, FCC 14-118, published at 79 FR 55367, September 16, 2014, the Commission adopted final rules—containing information collection requirements—to enable the Commission to implement text-to-911 service. The text-to-911 rules provide enhanced access to emergency services for people with disabilities and fulfilling a crucial role as an alternative means of emergency communication for the general public in situations where sending a text message to 911 as opposed to placing a voice call could be vital to the caller's safety. The Second Report and Order adopted rules to commence the implementation of text-to-911 service with an initial deadline of December 31, 2014 for all covered text providers to be capable of supporting text-to-911 service. The Second Report and Order also provided that covered text providers would then have a six-month implementation period. They must begin routing all 911 text messages to a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) by June 30, 2015 or within six months of a valid PSAP request for text-to-911 service, whichever is later. To implement these requirements, the Commission seeks to collect information primarily for a database in which PSAPs voluntarily register that they are technically ready to receive text messages to 911. As PSAPs become text-ready, they may either register in the PSAP database (or submit a notification to PS Docket Nos. 10-255 and 11-153), or provide other written notification reasonably acceptable to a covered text messaging provider. Either measure taken by the PSAP constitutes sufficient notification pursuant to the rules in the Second Report and Order. PSAPs and covered text providers may also agree to an alternative implementation timeframe (other than six months). Covered text providers must notify the FCC of the dates and terms of any such alternate timeframe within 30 days of the parties' agreement. Additionally, the rules adopted by the Second Report and Order include other information collections for third party notifications necessary for the implementation of text-to-911, including notifications to consumers, covered text providers, and the Commission. These notifications are essential to ensure that all affected parties are aware of the limitations, capabilities, and status of text-to-911 services. These information collections enable the Commission to meet the objectives for implementation of text-to-911 service and for compliance by covered text providers with the six-month implementation period in furtherance of the Commission's core mission to ensure the public's safety. These rules are codified at 47 CFR 9.10(q).

Real Time Text. In a Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, released on December 16, 2016, in CG Docket No. 16-145 and GN Docket No. 15-178, the Commission amended its rules to facilitate a transition from text telephone (TTY) technology to RTT as a reliable and interoperable universal text solution over wireless internet protocol (IP) enabled networks for people who are deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or have a speech disability. Section 9.10(c) of the rules requires Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) providers to be “capable of transmitting 911 calls from individuals with speech or hearing disabilities through means other than mobile radio handsets, e.g., through the use of [TTY devices].” Additionally, “CMRS providers that provide voice communications over IP facilities are not required to support 911 access via TTYs if they provide 911 access via [RTT] communications, in accordance with 47 CFR part 67, except that RTT support is not required to the extent that it is not achievable for a particular manufacturer to support RTT on the provider's network.” See 47 CFR 9.10(c). The Commission's Report and Order provides that once a PSAP is so capable, the requested service provider must begin delivering RTT communications in an RTT format within six months after a valid request is made—to the extent the provider has selected RTT as its accessible text communication method.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13724 Filed 7-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P