DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0100]

General Conference Committee of the National Poultry Improvement Plan and 47th Biennial Conference

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: We are giving notice, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the Department of Agriculture and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), of a meeting of the General Conference Committee (GCC or the Committee) of the National Poultry Improvement Plan (NPIP) and the NPIP's 47th Biennial Conference.

DATES: The General Conference Committee meeting will be held on August 11, 2026, from 1:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. MST. The General Session of the Biennial Conference will begin on August 12, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. and end no later than August 14, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. MST.

ADDRESSES: The meeting and conference will be held at the Hilton Salt Lake City Center Hotel, 255 South West Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84101.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Savannah Busby, Acting Senior Coordinator, National Poultry Improvement Plan, VS, APHIS, USDA, 1506 Klondike Road, Suite 301, Conyers, GA 30094; (770) 922-3496, savannah.busby@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The General Conference Committee (the Committee) of the National Poultry Improvement Plan (NPIP), representing cooperating State agencies and poultry industry members, serves an essential function by acting as liaison between the poultry industry and the Department in matters pertaining to poultry health.

Topics for discussion at the upcoming meeting include:

1. New diagnostic tests seeking NPIP approval.

2. Salmonella update.

3. Avian Influenza update.

4. Mycoplasma update.

The meeting will be open to the public; however, public participation in discussions during the sessions will only be allowed if time permits. Written statements may be filed at the meeting or filed with the Committee before or after the meeting by sending them to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Please refer to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0100 when submitting your statements.

Reasonable Accommodations

If needed, please request reasonable accommodations no later than July 29, 2026, by contacting the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT. Requests made after that date may be considered, but it may not be possible to fulfill them.

This notice of meeting is given pursuant to section 10 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. 10).

Equal opportunity practices, in accordance with USDA policies, will be followed in all membership appointments to the Committee.

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

Dated: July 2, 2026.
Cikena Reid,
USDA Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13717 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P