INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-522 and 731-TA-1258 (Second Review)]

Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires From China

Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on passenger vehicle and light truck tires from China would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.²

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² Chairman David S. Johanson dissenting.

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on January 2, 2026 (91 FR 159) and determined on April 7, 2026 that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 21310, April 21, 2026).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on July 2, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5760 (July 2026), entitled Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-522 and 731-TA-1258 (Second Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 2, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13703 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P