DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[267A2100DD AAKE200000/A0A501010.000000]

Indian Gaming; Extension of Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact Between the Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California, and the State of California

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces the extension of the Class III gaming compact between the Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California, and the State of California.

DATES: The extension takes effect on July 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Troy Woodward, Acting Director, Office of Indian Gaming, Office of the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs, Washington, DC 20240, IndianGaming@bia.gov; (202) 219-4066.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: An extension to an existing Tribal-State Class III gaming compact does not require approval by the Secretary if the extension does not modify any other terms of the compact. See 25 CFR 293.5. The Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California, and the State of California have reached an agreement to extend the expiration date of their existing Tribal-State Class III gaming compact to December 31, 2026. This publication provides notice of the new expiration date of the compact.

William Henry Kirkland III,
Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13701 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P