DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-40-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-549C); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collections and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-549C OMB Control No. 1902-0174), Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines.

DATES: Comments on collections of information are due September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit your comments (identified by Docket No. IC26-40-000) by one of the following methods:

Electronic filing through https://www.ferc.gov, is preferred.

• Electronic Filing: Documents must be filed in acceptable native applications and print-to-PDF, but not in scanned or picture format.

• For those unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

○ Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

○ Hand (including courier) delivery: Deliver to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Instructions: All submissions must be formatted and filed in accordance with submission guidelines at: https://www.ferc.gov. For user assistance, contact FERC Online Support by email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or by phone at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free).

Docket: Users interested in receiving automatic notification of activity in this docket or in viewing/downloading comments and issuances in this docket may do so at https://www.ferc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov and telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-549C, Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0174.

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-549C information collection requirements with no changes to the current reporting requirements.

Abstract: The business practice standards under FERC-549C are required to carry out the Commission's policies in accordance with the general authority in sections 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 14, 16, and 20 of the Natural Gas Act (NGA),¹ and sections 311, 501, and 504 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (NGPA).² The Commission adopted these business practice standards in order to update and standardize the natural gas industry's business practices and procedures in addition to improving the efficiency of the gas market and the means by which the gas industry conducts business across the interstate pipeline grid. Since 1996, the Commission has incorporated by reference in its regulations the North American Energy Standards Board (NAESB) business practice standards and communication methodologies of interstate natural gas pipelines to create a more integrated and efficient pipeline network system. These regulations have been promulgated in the Order No. 587 series of orders,³ wherein the Commission has incorporated by reference the standards for interstate natural gas pipeline business practices and electronic communications developed by NAESB's Wholesale Gas Quadrant (WGQ). Upon incorporation by reference, the revisions to three sets of version 4.0 standards will add two new standards and revise one standard in the currently incorporated version of NAESB's business practice standards.⁴

¹ 15 U.S.C. 717c-717w.

² 15 U.S.C. 3301-3432.

³ This series of orders began with the Commission's issuance of Order No. 587, Standards for Bus. Pracs. of Interstate Nat. Gas Pipelines, 61 FR 39053 (July 26, 1996), FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,038 (1996) (cross-referenced at 76 FERC ¶ 61,042).

⁴ Standards for Bus. Pracs. of Interstate Nat. Gas Pipelines, Order No. 587-AB, 91 FR 31651 (May 28, 2026), 195 FERC ¶ 61,135, (2026).

NAESB is an American National Standards Institute-accredited, non-profit standards development organization formed for the purpose of developing voluntary standards and model business practices that promote more competitive and efficient natural gas and electric markets. NAESB has divided its efforts among four quadrants including two retail quadrants, a wholesale electric quadrant, and the WGQ. The NAESB WGQ standards are a product of this effort. Industry participants seeking additional or amended standards (to include principles, definitions, standards, data elements, process descriptions, and technical implementation instructions) must submit a request to the NAESB office, detailing the change, so that the appropriate process may take place to amend the standards.

Failure to collect the FERC-549C data would prevent the Commission from monitoring and properly evaluating pipeline transactions and/or meeting statutory obligations under both the NGA and NGPA.

On December 4, 2024, NAESB filed a report informing the Commission that it had modified Version 4.0 of the business practice standards (Informational Report).⁵ These revisions to the standards would improve the reliability of the interstate natural gas infrastructure to support the bulk electric system and improve communication among gas and electric market participants to enhance situational awareness during extreme cold weather events.⁶ Notably, the Informational Report identifies revisions to three sets of standards which include two new standards and one revised standard. One new standard facilitates the posting of applicable scheduled quantity information for power plants that are directly connected to the pipeline as part of the new “Gas Electric Coordination” posting category. The one revised standard includes a new “Gas Electric Coordination” posting category. The second new standard supports the inclusion of the geographic information of impacted area(s), location(s), and/or pipeline facility(ies) by a transportation service provider when issuing a critical notice. Pipelines are currently required to make this information available through computer-to-computer electronic data interchange in addition to other batch file downloadable formats they may provide.⁷

⁵ See NAESB WGQ Business Practice Standards Version 4.0 Report, Docket No. RM96-1-044 (Dec. 4, 2024).

⁶ As explained below, NAESB has adopted two new standards and revisions to one existing standard in response to Recommendation 5 of the report that the staffs of the Commission, North American Electric Reliability Corporation (NERC), and Regional Entities issued November 7, 2023: FERC et al., FERC, NERC & Reg'l Entity Staff Rep.: Inquiry into Bulk-Power Sys. Operations During Dec. 2022 Winter Storm Elliott, Docket No. AD23-8-000, at 143 (Nov. 7, 2023) (Recommendation 5), https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/filedownload?fileid=00F8FAAC-A049-C84B-8784-8BB5FEC00000 (as updated Feb. 28.2024, https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/filedownload?fileid=BB92A244-97DD-C8A7-96AC-8D897D600000).

⁷ 18 CFR 284.12 (a)(1)(v), (b)(3)(i)(A). See Standards for Bus. Pracs. of Interstate Nat. Gas Pipelines, Order No. 587-G, 83 FERC ¶ 61,029, at text accompanying note 58 (1998), 63 FR 20072 (April 23, 1998).

Type of Respondents: Natural gas pipelines under the jurisdiction of NGA and NGPA.

Estimate of Annual Burden.⁸ The Commission estimates the total annual burden and cost for this information collection as follows: ⁹

⁸ The Commission defines burden as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. For further explanation of what is included in the information collection burden, reference 5 Code of Federal Regulations 1320.3.

⁹ Commission staff estimates that the industry's skill set and cost (for wages and benefits) for FERC-549C are approximately the same as the Commission's average cost. The FERC 2026 average salary plus benefits for one FERC full-time equivalent (FTE) is $213,003/year (or $102.00/hour) posted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the Utilities sector (available at https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics3_221000.htm).

FERC-549C—Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines
| Number of respondents ¹⁰ | Number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hrs. per response | Total burden hours & total cost ¹¹ | Cost per respondent ($)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5)/(1) = (6)
Standards for Business Practices of Interstate Natural Gas Pipelines | 165 | 1 | 165 | 33.33 hrs.; $3,266.34 | 5,932.74 hrs.; $581,408.52 | $3,266.34

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

¹⁰ The number of respondents is the number of entities in which a change in burden from the current standards to the proposed exists, not the total number of entities from the current or proposed standards that are applicable.

¹¹ The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) provided in this section is based on the salary figures for May 2024 posted on April 2, 2025 by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the Utilities sector (available at https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm) and scaled to reflect benefits using the relative importance of employer costs for employee compensation (available at https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm). The hourly estimates for salary plus benefits are:

Computer and Information Systems Manager (Occupation Code: 11-3021), $110.62.

Computer and Information Analysts (Occupation Code: 15-1210), $68.34.

Electrical Engineer (Occupation Code: 17-2071), $71.19.

Legal (Occupation Code: 23-0000), $140.76.

The average hourly cost (salary plus benefits), weighting these skill sets evenly, is $97,728. We round it to $98/hour.

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13699 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P