DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2221-041]

The Empire District Electric Company; Notice of Programmatic Agreement Consultation Meeting

a. Project Name and Number: Ozark Beach Hydroelectric Project No. 2221-041.

b. Applicant: The Empire District Electric Company.

c. Date and Time of Meeting: Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Daylight Time.

d. Meeting Location: Teleconference.

e. FERC Contact: Michael Davis, (202) 502-8339, michael.davis@ferc.gov.

f. Purpose of Meeting: Commission staff will hold a meeting with representatives from the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (Advisory Council), Missouri State Historic Preservation Office (Missouri SHPO), Osage Nation, Delaware Nation, and The Empire District Electric Company to discuss the Programmatic Agreement for the Ozark Beach Hydroelectric Project, which was issued on February 2, 2025 and February 10, 2026.

g. Intervenors in the referenced proceeding may attend the meeting; however, participation will be limited to representatives of the Advisory Council, Missouri SHPO, Osage Nation, Delaware Nation, The Empire District Electric Company, and Commission staff. A summary of the meeting will be placed in the public record of this proceeding. Intervenors planning to attend the meeting should notify Michael Davis at (202) 502-8339 or michael.davis@ferc.gov by 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Wednesday, July 29, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13697 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P