DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15249-002]

Lewis Ridge Pumped Storage, LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On June 24, 2026, Lewis Ridge Pumped Storage, LLC (Lewis Ridge LLC), submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) documentation from the Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection (Kentucky DEP) that it received a complete request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Lewis Ridge LLC, in conjunction with the above captioned project on June 12, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the Kentucky DEP of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: June 12, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, June 12, 2027.

If Kentucky DEP fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13696 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P