DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-37-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-561); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collections and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-561 (OMB Control No. 1902-0099), Annual Report of Interlocking Directorates.

DATES: Comments on collections of information are due September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit your comments (identified by Docket No. IC26-37-000) by one of the following methods:

Electronic filing through https://www.ferc.gov, is preferred.

• Electronic Filing: Documents must be filed in acceptable native applications and print-to-PDF, but not in scanned or picture format.

• For those unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

○ Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street, NE, Washington, DC 20426.

○ Hand (including courier) delivery: Deliver to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Instructions: All submissions must be formatted and filed in accordance with submission guidelines at: https://www.ferc.gov. For user assistance, contact FERC Online Support by email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or by phone at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free).

Docket: Users interested in receiving automatic notification of activity in this docket or in viewing/downloading comments and issuances in this docket may do so at https://www.ferc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov and telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-561, Interlocking Directorates.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0099.

Abstract: The FERC Form 561 responds to the Federal Power Act (FPA) requirements for annual reporting of similar types of positions which public utility officers and directors hold with financial institutions, insurance companies, utility equipment and fuel providers, and with any of an electric utility's 20 largest purchasers of electric energy (i.e., the 20 entities with high expenditures of electricity). The FPA specifically defines most of the information elements in the Form 561 including the information that must be filed, the required filers, the directive to make the information available to the public, and the filing deadline.

The Commission uses the information required by 18 CFR 131.31 and collected by the Form 561 to implement the FPA requirement that those who are authorized to hold interlocked directorates annually disclose all the interlocked positions held within the prior year. The Form 561 data identifies persons holding interlocking positions between public utilities and other entities, allows the Commission to review these interlocking positions, and allows identification of possible conflicts of interest.

Type of Respondents: Each officer or director of a public utility also holding the position of officer, director, partner, appointee, or representative of any other entity listed in section 305(c)(2) of the FPA (including but not limited to organizations primarily engaged in the business of providing financial services or credit, insurance companies, security underwriters, electrical equipment suppliers, fuel provider, and any entity which is controlled by one or more of these entities).

Estimate of Annual Burden: The Commission estimates the total annual burden and cost ¹ for this information collection as follows:

¹ Commission staff estimates that the industry's skill set and cost (for wages and benefits) for FERC-561 are approximately the same as the Commission's average cost. The FERC 2026 average salary plus benefits for one FERC full-time equivalent (FTE) is $213,003/year (or $102.00/hour).

FERC Form 561, Annual Report of Interlocking Directorates
Number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden & cost per response | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost | Cost per respondent ($)
(1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
2,700 | 1 | 2,700 | 0.25 hrs.; $25.50 | 675 hrs.; $68.850 | $25.50

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13694 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P