DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-39-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-556); Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collections and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection, FERC-556 (OMB Control No. 1902-0075) Certification of Qualifying Facility (QF) Status for a Small Power Production or Cogeneration Facility.

DATES: Comments on collections of information are due September 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit your comments (identified by Docket No. IC26-39-000) by one of the following methods:

Electronic filing through https://www.ferc.gov, is preferred.

• Electronic Filing: Documents must be filed in acceptable native applications and print-to-PDF, but not in scanned or picture format.

• For those unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

○ Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

○ Hand (including courier) delivery: Deliver to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Instructions: All submissions must be formatted and filed in accordance with submission guidelines at: https://www.ferc.gov. For user assistance, contact FERC Online Support by email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or by phone at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free).

Docket: Users interested in receiving automatic notification of activity in this docket or in viewing/downloading comments and issuances in this docket may do so at https://www.ferc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov and telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-556, Certification of Qualifying Facility (QF) Status for a Small Power Production or Cogeneration Facility

OMB Control No.: 1902-0075

Type of Request: Three-year extension of the FERC-556 information collection requirements with no changes to the current reporting requirements.

Abstract: Form No. 556 is required to implement sections 201 and 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 ¹ (PURPA). FERC is authorized, under those sections, to encourage cogeneration and small power production and to prescribe such rules as necessary to carry out the statutory directives.

¹ 16 U.S.C. 796 and 824i.

A primary statutory objective is efficient use of energy resources and facilities by electric utilities. One means of achieving this goal is to encourage production of electric power by cogeneration facilities, which make use of reject heat associated with commercial or industrial processes, and by small power production facilities, which use renewable resources and other wastes. PURPA encourages the development of small power production facilities and cogeneration facilities that meet certain technical and corporate criteria through establishment of various regulatory benefits. Facilities that meet these criteria are called Qualifying Facilities (QFs).

FERC's regulations in 18 CFR part 292, as relevant here, specify: (a) the certification procedures which must be followed by owners or operators of small power production and cogeneration facilities; (b) the criteria which must be met; (c) the information which must be submitted to FERC in order to obtain qualifying status; and (d) the PURPA benefits which are available to QFs to encourage small power production and cogeneration.

18 CFR part 292 also exempts some QFs from certain corporate, accounting, reporting, and rate regulation requirements of the Federal Power Act,² certain state laws, and the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005.³

² 16 U.S.C. 791a, et seq.

³ 42 U.S.C. 16451 through 165463.

Type of Respondents: Facilities that are self-certifying their status as a cogenerator or small power producer or that are submitting an application for FERC certification of their status as a cogenerator or small power producer.

Estimate of Annual Burden: The Commission estimates the burden and cost for this information collection as follows:

FERC-556—Certification of Qualifying Facility Status for a Small Power Production or Cogeneration Facility
Facility type | Filing type | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hours & cost per response ⁴ | Total annual burden hours & total annual cost (rounded) | Cost per respondent ($) (rounded)
|  | (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) | (5) ÷ (1)
Cogeneration Facility >1 MW ⁵ | Self-certification | 50 | 2.14 | 107 | 3.54 hrs; $361.08 | 378.78 hrs; $38,635.56 | $772.71
Cogeneration Facility >1 MW | Application for FERC certification | 0 | 2.14 | 0 | 50 hrs; $5,100 | 0 hrs; $0 | 0
Small Power Production Facility >1 MW | Self-certification | 2,924 | 2.14 | 6,257.36 | 3.54 hrs; $361.08 | 22,151.05 hrs; $2,259,407.55 | 772.71
Small Power Production Facility >1 MW | Application for FERC certification | 0 | 2.14 | 0 | 50 hrs; $5,100 | 0 hrs; $0 | 0
Cogeneration and Small Power Production Facility ≤1 MW ⁶ | Self-certification | 1,422 | 2.14 | 3,043.08 | 3.54 hrs; $361.08 | 10,772.50 hrs; $1,098,795.33 | 772.71
Total |  | 4,396 |  | 9,407.44 |  | 33,302 hrs; $3,396,837.66 |

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

⁴ The Commission staff believes that industry is similarly situated in terms of wages and benefits. Therefore, cost estimates are based on FERC's 2026 average annual wage (and benefits) for a full-time employee of $213,003 (or $102.00/hour).

⁵ MW = megawatt.

⁶ The regulation at 18 CFR 292.203(d) exempts small power production facilities and cogeneration facilities from self-certification if they have a net power production capacity of 1 MW or less. However, we are disclosing burdens for these filings because some facilities seek status as qualifying facilities regardless of their capacity.

Dated: July 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13692 Filed 7-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P